Contracts
[…] rule. These rules are often called default rules because, like the default settings on your
computer, they apply unless you change them. But very often, as UCC § 1-302(a) states,
contract law gives the parties the freedom of contract to come up with their own rule.
Some of the rules are regulatory, and unfortunately the Code isn’t always helpful in
identifying whether a particular rule is regulatory (can’t be changed) or facilitatory (can
be changed by the parties’ mutual agreement).
Note, for example, that § 1-302(b) states some obligations that the parties can’t get out of
by agreement. But that same provision goes on to say that you can “determine standards
by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured.” You can’t, for
example, agree not to be reasonable, but you can agree, “It is to be considered reasonable
if we do A, B, and C.” Figuring out the interplay between what is permissible in some
circumstances and not permissible in others is one of the greatest challenges in studying
contract law.