Essay on Legals aspects, insurance, real estates and contracts
[…] These rules are often called default rules because, like the default settings on your computer, they apply unless you change them. But very often, as UCC § 1-302(a) states, contract law gives the parties the freedom of contract to come up with their own rule. Some of the rules are regulatory, and unfortunately the Code isn’t always helpful in identifying whether a particular rule is regulatory (can’t be changed) or facilitatory (can be changed by the parties’ mutual agreement). Note, for example, that § 1-302(b) states some obligations that the parties can’t get out of by agreement. But that same provision goes on to say that you can “determine standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured.” You can’t, for example, agree not to be reasonable, but you can agree, “It is to be considered reasonable if we do A, B, and C.” Figuring out the interplay between what is permissible in some circumstances and not permissible in others is one of the greatest challenges in studying contract law.