Chapter 4, 26
[…] Report to the Area Office nearest the incident – or call the toll
free number 1-800-321-6742. Can I fax, send e-mail or leave a
voice mail of the report? No.
Do not report motor vehicle accidents on public streets or
highways (outside construction zones). Do not report fatalities
caused by commercial airplane, train, subway or bus accident.
(BUT YOU MUST RECORD THE CASE). (Review state plan rules).
Report work-related fatality caused by heart attack. FAQ 39-1.
Time limitation – report each fatality or multiple hospitalization
incident that occurs within 30 days of an incident. §1904.7(b)(2)
and §1904.39
Dept. of Safety Sciences
University of Central Missouri
The same analysis is applied to all injuries and
illnesses except “significant injuries or illnesses”
diagnosed by a PLHCP.
Work-related “cancer, chronic irreversible
disease, a fractured or cracked bone, or
punctured eardrum” must be recorded at the
time of initial diagnosis even if med. treatment,
RWA, or DAFW are not recommended.
§1904.7(b)(7)
Chipped or broken teeth are considered a
significant injury or illness when diagnosed by a
physician or health care professional.
FAQ 7-17.