Chapter 4, 26
[…] establishment. These areas are under the
control the employer . . . .” Shared parking
lots or public parking are not part of the
establishment, except for the owner of the
building or lot, and therefore NOT a parking
lot for recordkeeping purposes.
Dept. of Safety Sciences
University of Central Missouri
9. Mental illness - not work-related unless
employee voluntarily provides opinion of
LHCP with appropriate training and
experience (e.g., psychiatrist, psychologist,
psychiatric nurse practitioner, etc.) stating
employee has work-related mental illness. •
§1904.5• FAQ 5-12
Dept. of Safety Sciences
University of Central Missouri
Is work-related stress recordable as a mental
illness case?
“Mental illnesses, such as depression or anxiety
disorder, that have work-related stress as a
contributing factor, are recordable if the
employee voluntarily provides the employer with
an opinion from a physician or other licensed
health care professional with appropriate training
and experience (psychiatrist, psychologist,
psychiatric nurse practitioner, etc.) state that the
employee has a mental illness that is workrelated, and the case meets one or more of the
general recording criteria. See sections
1904.5(b)(2)(ix) and 1904.7.
Dept. of Safety Sciences
University of Central Missouri
Evaluate the employee’s work duties and
environment to decide if they either caused or
contributed to the resulting injury or illness or
significantly aggravated a non-work related
condition.
“A case is work related if it is more likely than
not that an event or exposure in the work
environment was a cause of the injury or illness.
The work event need only be one of the causes;