MINS

Apr 17th, 2014
RockCafe
Category:
Computer Science
Price: $15 USD

Question description

Regarding cloud computing: (provide the best possible answer) a. One of the deployment models discussed in class is a public cloud b. One of the deployment models discussed in class is an all access cloud c. One of the deployment models discussed in class is a leased cloud d. A and B are correct e. None of the above In server virtualization: (provide the best possible answer) a. The server administrator uses a combination of multiple physical servers makes it one virtual server using a software application b. The server administrator uses a software application to divide one physical server into multiple isolated virtual environments c. The virtual environments are sometimes called virtual private servers, but they are also known as guests, instances, containers or emulations d. A and C are correct e. B and C are correct A reason discussed in class for the popularity of the term cloud computing can be attributed to: (provide the best possible answer) a. Its use in marketing to sell hosted services in virtual servers in a remote location b. The Standards commission protocol c. Microsoft and other corporate giants selling these services d. A and C are correct e. None of the above Cloud computing: (provide the best possible answer) a. Is a general term that can be used for anything that involves delivering hosted services over the Internet b. Can be described updated version of utility computing: basically virtual servers available over the Internet c. A and B are correct d. None of the above A private cloud: (provide the best possible answer) a. Offers the highest level of security when compared to a public cloud b. Is usually more expensive than a hybrid cloud c. Offers more control over the cloud when compared to a public cloud d. A, B, and C are correct e. A and B are correct When using SaaS: (provide the best possible answer) a. The organization has control over the IT infrastructure, the run time environment and the applications b. The organization only has control over the run time environment and the applications c. The organization only has the ability to use the applications d. None of the above e. The organization owns the application A hybrid cloud is: (provide the best possible answer) a. A combination of a private and a public cloud b. Is owned exclusively by the cloud service provider c. Is owned exclusively by the customer d. A and C are correct e. A and B are correct When using IaaS the organization has control over the IT infrastructure, the run time environment and the applications True False It it’s more difficult to increase storage capacity of a virtual server than increase the storage capacity of a physical server True False One of the deployment models of cloud computing discussed in class is a VPN cloud True False It it’s more difficult to increase the memory of a virtual server than to increase the memory of a physical server True A public cloud is owned by the cloud service provider True False One of the deployment models of cloud computing discussed in class is a TCP/IP cloud True False When using PaaS the organization is responsible for run time environment to run applications and the applications True False It it’s more difficult to increase the CPU capacity or computing power of a virtual server than to increase in a physical server True False One of the deployment models of cloud computing discussed in class is a routed cloud True False One of the deployment models of cloud computing discussed in class is a private cloud True False Conducted media provides a path along which signals are transmitted. Which group of descriptors can be a part of a pathway? a. twisted-pair, fiber optics, 'line of sight" b. "line of sight", terrestrial microwave, twisted-pair c. twisted-pair, coaxial cable, fiber optics d. broadcast radio, terrestrial microwave, satellite e. None of the above The loss of power in a signal as it travels from the sending device to the receiving device is known as: a. a) Signal resistance b. a) Attenuation c. a) Propagation delay d. a) Interference e. a) None of the above Which one of these is not a feature or a posible benefit of an intranet? a. Derived from the word "internet-working" b. Access for selected individuals c. Limited to unlimited d. Increased speed Select the best answer. A computer a. Is a machine that accepts data as input b. Processes data without human intervention using stored instructions c. Outputs information that can be read by humans and/or other machines d. All of the above Routers: a. a) Connects network systems and controls traffic flow between them b. a) Chooses the best possible path for packets c. a) Operate at the transport level d. a) A and B are correct answers e. a) A, B and C are correct answers ect better answer. We can describe Hypertext as a. Embedded references in hypermedia documents b. Documents with embedded references and include audio, text, images, video, and other documents c. Links users can click to follow a particular thread d. A and C Select the best answer. What is routing? a. A collection of binary digits. b. A process of deciding which path data takes c. Hardware component that enables computer to communicate with printer. d. Software that enables computer to communicate over a network.




Question 1

Regarding cloud computing: (provide the best possible answer)

a.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is a public cloud

b.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is an all access cloud

c.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is a leased cloud

d.

A and B are correct

e.

None of the above


Regarding cloud computing: (provide the best possible answer)

a.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is a public cloud

b.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is an all access cloud

c.

One of the deployment models discussed in class is a leased cloud

d.

A and B are correct

e.

None of the above


In server virtualization: (provide the best possible answer)

Tutor Answer

(Top Tutor) Daniel C.
(997)
School: New York University
PREMIUM TUTOR

Studypool has helped 1,244,100 students

3 Reviews


Summary
Quality
Communication
On Time
Value
BlueOcean
Nov 15th, 2016
" Awesome! Exactly what I wanted. "
ashleyisgod
Oct 24th, 2016
" Top quality work from this guy! I'll be back! "
Molly_Moon
Oct 1st, 2016
" AMAZING as always! "
Ask your homework questions. Receive quality answers!

Type your question here (or upload an image)

1831 tutors are online

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors