Health Medical
Rasmussen College Statistics and Quality Methods in Healthcare Paper

Rasmussen College

Question Description

I need support with this Health & Medical question so I can learn better.

Competency

Apply statistics to different quality methods in healthcare.

Course Scenario

Chaparral Regional Hospital is a small, urban hospital of approximately 60 beds, and offers the following:

  • Emergency room services
  • Intensive care
  • Surgical care
  • Obstetrics
  • Diagnostic services
  • Some rehabilitation therapies
  • Inpatient pharmacy services
  • Geriatric services and
  • Consumer physician referral services

Recently, the CEO has been hearing complaints from both patients and staff. You have been hired to design and implement a Quality Improvement Plan to help uncover quality problems and satisfactorily resolve them.

Scenario Continued

Your CEO has requested that you provide employee training on Quality Improvement. You have done an initial survey of patient satisfaction, and the CEO has asked you to explain how the data will be analyzed, using this initial data.

Given the variety of complaints coming from both employees and patients, it is critical for everyone to understand the importance of conducting the survey and obtaining solid data.

QuestionGreat
5
Good
4
OK
3
Fair
2
Poor
1
No ResponseTotal
Facility and Convenience
Hours of Operations10173010040
Convenience of location1015533440
Cleanliness1114843040
Waiting time in reception area9160411040
Comfort while waiting2010550040
Staff
Explained procedure179806040
Questions answered1115723240
Friendly and helpful215572040
Knowledgeable and professional621433040
Modesty respected1214806040
Confidentiality respected (HIPAA)10101451040
Overall Satisfaction
Overall impression of visit300532040
Willingness to return310900040
Likelihood of referring to others320431040

Respondents were also asked about their wait times. Here is the data on wait times:

Number respondingWait time before being checked in at Reception
410 minutes
1615 minutes
820 minutes
1225 minutes
Number respondingWait time before being seen by a healthcare professional
210 minutes
615 minutes
1020 minutes
2225 minutes

Instructions

You are to create an agenda for the training and a memo with bullet points to present the statistical analysis of the initial data. The memo should include an explanation of each of the statistical results. In particular, you should be able to explain what the results mean to the facility.

Determine the percentages of the following:

  • Percent who responded with a 5 (Great) on "Overall impression of the visit"
  • Percent who responded with a 2 (Fair) or 1 (Poor) on "Overall impression of the visit"
  • Percent who responded with a 5 (Great) on "Willingness to return"
  • Percent who responded with less than 5 on "Willingness to return"
  • In the area of "Facility and Convenience," which indicator had the highest percentage of 5 (Great) responses? Which had the lowest?
  • In the area of "Staff," which indicator had the highest percentage of 5 (Great) responses? Which had the lowest?

What is the mean waiting time in the reception area?

What is the mean waiting time to see a healthcare professional?

Microsoft Word has many memo templates. In your memo, be sure to address each statistical analysis and what it means to the facility. Why ask these questions? How could the data be used for quality improvement?

NOTE - APA formatting, and proper grammar, punctuation, and form required.

An agenda can set the tone for a meeting. It is an important tool to ensure meetings are staying on track and meeting all of the objectives. Create a detailed meeting agenda for a meeting you will hold with your supervisor and fellow department heads discussing your findings (Hint: Microsoft Word has many agenda templates).

Make sure to include the following in the agenda:

  1. Explain each statistical example
  2. How that data would be used
  3. The majority of the agenda should be focused on data analysis and its use in QI plans

Student has agreed that all tutoring, explanations, and answers provided by the tutor will be used to help in the learning process and in accordance with Studypool's honor code & terms of service.

Final Answer

Hello, thank you very much for your patience. I have completed the assignment as per the instruction request. It will be my great pleasure if you release the fund and give me a five star. However, I will also be available in case of any clarification and adjustment. Regards

Outline
1. Statistical analysis
2. Training agenda
3. Hospital memo


STATISTIC AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENTS

Statistics and Quality Improvements Method
Student Name
Institutional Affiliation

1

STATISTIC AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENTS

2

Statistics and Quality Improvements Method
Percent who responded with a 5 (Great) on "Overall impression of the visit"
π‘‡π‘œπ‘‘π‘Žπ‘™ π‘ π‘Žπ‘šπ‘π‘™π‘’ 𝑠𝑖𝑧𝑒 = 40
π‘œπ‘£π‘’π‘Ÿπ‘Žπ‘™ π‘–π‘šπ‘π‘Ÿπ‘’π‘ π‘ π‘–π‘œπ‘› π‘œπ‘“ π‘‘β„Žπ‘’ 𝑣𝑖𝑠𝑖𝑑 = 30

π‘π‘’π‘Ÿπ‘π‘’π‘›π‘‘π‘Žπ‘”π‘’ =

30
Γ— 100% = 75%
40

Percent who responded with a 2 (Fair) or 1 (Poor) on "Overall impression of the
visit"
π‘‡π‘œπ‘‘π‘Žπ‘™ π‘ π‘Žπ‘šπ‘π‘™π‘’ 𝑠𝑖𝑧𝑒 = 40
π‘“π‘Žπ‘–π‘Ÿ π‘œπ‘Ÿ π‘π‘œπ‘œπ‘Ÿ = (3 + 2) = 5

π‘π‘’π‘Ÿπ‘π‘’π‘›π‘‘π‘Žπ‘”π‘’ =

5
Γ— 100% = 12.5%
40

Percent who responded with a 5 (Great) on "Willingness...

Purdue University

Anonymous
The tutor was pretty knowledgeable, efficient and polite. Great service!

Anonymous
Heard about Studypool for a while and finally tried it. Glad I did caus this was really helpful.

Anonymous
Just what I needed… fantastic!

Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4