Page 1 of 7
[…] refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by”
Subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code.
Penalties in Subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes
under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction
[*545] Act. The individual mandate, however, is not in
Subchapter 68B of the Code. Nor does any other
provision state that references to taxes in Title 26 shall
also be “deemed” to apply to the individual mandate.
Amicus attempts to show that Congress did render the
Anti-Injunction Act applicable to the individual mandate,
albeit by a more circuitous [****33] route. Section
5000A(g)(1) specifies that the penalty for not complying
with the mandate “shall be assessed and collected in
the same manner as an assessable penalty under
subchapter B of chapter 68.” Assessable penalties in
Subchapter 68B, in turn, “shall be assessed and
collected in the same manner as taxes.” §6671(a).
According to amicus, by directing that the penalty be
“assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes,”
§5000A(g)(1) made the Anti-Injunction Act applicable to