Old Dominion University Constitutional Law Paper
[…] We have thus applied the Anti-Injunction Act to statutorily described “taxes” even where that label was inaccurate. See Bailey v. George, 259 U.S. 16, 42 S. Ct. 419, 66 L. Ed. 816, 1922-2 C.B. 342, T.D. 3347 (1922) (Anti-Injunction Act applies to “Child Labor Tax” struck down as exceeding Congress's taxing power in Drexel Furniture). Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for purposes of the Anti-Injunction Act. For example, 26 U.S.C. §6671(a) provides that “any reference in this title to 'tax' imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by” Subchapter 68B of the Internal Revenue Code. Penalties in Subchapter 68B are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes the Anti-Injunction [*545] Act. The individual mandate, however, is not in Subchapter 68B of the Code.