Page 1 of 7
[…] That
interpretation is consistent with the remainder of
§5000A(g), which instructs the Secretary on the tools he
may use to collect the penalty. See §5000A(g)(2)(A)
(barring
criminal
prosecutions);
§5000A(g)(2)(B)
(prohibiting the Secretary from using notices of lien and
levies). The Anti-Injunction Act, by contrast, [*546]
says nothing about the procedures to be used in
assessing and collecting taxes.
Amicus argues in the alternative that a different section
of the Internal Revenue Code requires courts to treat
the penalty as a tax under the Anti-Injunction Act.
Section 6201(a) authorizes the Secretary to make
“assessments of all taxes (including interest, additional
amounts, additions to the tax, and assessable
penalties).” (Emphasis added.) Amicus contends that
the penalty must be a tax, because it is an assessable
penalty and §6201(a) says that taxes include
assessable penalties.
That argument has force only if §6201(a) is read in
isolation. The Code contains many provisions treating