Old Dominion University Constitutional Law Paper
[…] DOLE, SECRETARY OF TRANSPORTATION Judges: Rehnquist, C. J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which White, Marshall, Blackmun, Powell, Stevens, and Scalia, JJ., joined. Brennan, J., post, p. 212, and O'Connor, J., post, p. 212, filed dissenting opinions. Opinion by: REHNQUIST Opinion [*205] [***176] [**2795] CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court. LEdHN[1A][ ] [1A] LEdHN[2A][ ] [2A]Petitioner South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. S. D. Codified Laws § 35-6-27 (1986). In 1984 Congress [***177] enacted 23 U. S. C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III), which directs the Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds otherwise allocable from States "in which the purchase or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." The State sued in United States District Court seeking a declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power and violates the Twenty-first Amendment to the United States Constitution.