Filed 10/21/20 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] the Leased Equipment to be transferred to and used at the Little
Knife Disposal site and to continue to lease it from Titan when
such acts were to exclusively benefit the Little Knife Disposal, a
company Mr. Kluver solely owned. Further, Kluver never informed
Renewable Resources that he was or would be the sole owner of
Little Knife Disposal or that the continued leasing of the Case
excavator from Titan was benefitting only himself and his
company, Little Knife Disposal.
[¶13] The district court concluded that on the basis of the evidence, Kluver
violated N.D.C.C. § 34-02-14, which provides, “An employee who has any
business to transact on the employee’s own account similar to that entrusted
to the employee by the employee’s employer shall give the latter the preference
always.” The court also concluded Kluver violated N.D.C.C. § 3-02-12,
requiring an agent to keep his or her principal “informed of the agent’s acts in
the course of the agency.”
4
[¶14] Kluver testified he last saw the Case excavator at the Renewable