BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] or conditions in an acceptance operate as such unless the acceptance is conditioned on the offeror’s
consent to the new or different terms. The new terms are construed as offers but are automatically
incorporated in any contract between merchants for the sale of goods unless “(a) the offer expressly limits
acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) [the terms] materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to
them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.” In any
case, Section 2-207 goes on like this: “Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a
contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise
establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the
writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other
provisions of this Act.” [2]
As to international contracts, the CISG says this about an acceptance that varies from the
offer (Article 19), and it’s pretty much the same as the UCC:
(1) A reply to an offer which purports to be an acceptance but contains additions,