BA 3302 University of Houston Downtown Commercial Law Presentation
[…] When one party is permitted to fix the price, Section 2-305(2) requires that it be fixed in good faith. However, if the parties intendnot to be bound unless the price is first fixed or agreed on, and it is not fixed or agreed on, then no contract results. [1] Another illustration of the open term is in regard to particulars of performance. Section 2-311(1) provides that a contract for sale of goods is not invalid just because it leaves to one of the parties the power to specify a particular means of performing. However, “any such specification must be made in good faith and within limits set by commercial reasonableness.” (Performance will be covered in greater detail in Chapter 18 "Title and Risk of Loss".) The CISG (Article 14) provides the following: “A proposal for concluding a contract addressed to one or more specific persons constitutes an offer if it is sufficiently definite and indicates the intention of