BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the
performance of such obligations is to be measure if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties want the contract to operate in a specific way, they
can provide for that. If they don’t put anything in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s
operation, the UCC applies. For example, if they do not state where “delivery” will occur, the UCC
provides that term. (Section 2-308 says it would be at the “seller’s place of business or if he has none, his
residence.”)
Article 6 of the CISG similarly gives the parties freedom to contract. It provides, “The
parties may exclude the application of this Convention or…vary the effect of any of its
provisions.”
KEY TAKEAWAY
The UCC imposes some general obligations on parties to a sales contract.