BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] merchant with respect to transactions handled by that department.)
Determining whether a particular person operating a business is a merchant under Article 2-104 is a
common problem for the courts. Goldkist, Inc. v. Brownlee, Section 17.5.2 "“Merchants” under the UCC",
shows that making the determination is difficult and contentious, with significant public policy
implications.
Obligations May Be Determined by Parties
Under the UCC
Under the UCC, the parties to a contract are free to put into their contract pretty much anything they
want. Article 1-102 states that “the effect of provisions of this Act may be varied by agreement…except that
the obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness and care prescribed by this Act may not be
disclaimed by agreement but the parties may by agreement determine the standards by which the
performance of such obligations is to be measure if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”
Thus the UCC is the “default” position: if the parties want the contract to operate in a specific way, they
can provide for that. If they don’t put anything in their agreement about some aspect of their contract’s
operation, the UCC applies.