BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] faith in its performance or enforcement.” Good faith is defined at Section 2-103(j) as “honesty in fact and
the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” This is pretty much the same as what
is held by common law, which “imposes a duty of good faith and fair dealing upon the parties in
performing and enforcing the contract.” [1]
The UCC’s good faith in “performance or enforcement” of the contract is one thing, but what if the terms
of the contract itself are unfair? Under Section 2-302(1), the courts may tinker with a contract if they
determine that it is particularly unfair. The provision reads as follows: “If the court as a matter of law
finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the
court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the
unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any
unconscionable result.”
The court thus has considerable flexibility. It may refuse to enforce the entire contract, strike a particular
clause or set of clauses, or limit the application of a particular clause or set of clauses.
And what does “unconscionable” mean?