BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] for the sale of goods worth $500 or more, with some exceptions, as discussed in Chapter 13 "Form and
Meaning". [5]
The CISG provides (Article 11), “A contract of sale need not be concluded in or evidenced by
writing and is not subject to any other requirement as to form. It may be proved by any
means, including witnesses.” But Article 29 provides, “A contract in writing which contains
a provision requiring any modification or termination by agreement to be in writing may
not be otherwise modified or terminated by agreement.”
Parol Evidence
Section 2-202 of the UCC provides pretty much the same as the common law: if the parties have a writing
intended to be their final agreement, it “may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of
a contemporaneous oral agreement.” However, it may be explained by “course of dealing or usage of trade
or by course of performance” and “by evidence of consistent additional terms.”
The CISG provides (Article 8) the following: “In determining the intent of a party or the understanding a