BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] In two areas, state legislatures have taken the goods-versus-services issue out of the courts’ hands and
resolved the issue through legislation. Food sold in restaurants is a sale of goods, whether it is to be
consumed on or off the premises. Blood transfusions (really the sale of blood) in hospitals have been
legislatively declared a service, not a sale of goods, in more than forty states, thus relieving the suppliers
and hospitals of an onerous burden for liability from selling blood tainted with the undetectable hepatitis
virus.
Definition of Lease
Section 2A-103(j) of the UCC defines a lease as “a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a
term in return for consideration.” The lessor is the one who transfers the right to possession to the lessee.
If Alice rents a party canopy from Equipment Supply, Equipment Supply is the lessor and Alice is the
lessee.
Two Types of Leases
The UCC recognizes two kinds of leases: consumer leases and finance leases.