BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] A lease (see the
formal definition later in this chapter) is a fixed-term arrangement for possession and use of something—
computer equipment, for example—and does not transfer title. In a secured transaction, the owner-debtor
gives a security interest in collateral to a creditor that allows the creditor to repossess the collateral if the
owner defaults.
Definition of Goods
Even if the transaction is considered a sale, the question still remains whether the contract concerns the
sale of goods. Article 2 applies only to goods; sales of real estate and services are governed by non-UCC
law. Section 2-105(1) of the UCC defines goods as “all things…which are movable at the time of
identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” Money can be
considered goods subject to Article 2 if it is the object of the contract—for example, foreign currency.
In certain cases, the courts have difficulty applying this definition because the item in question can also be
viewed as realty or service.