BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] It is further
alleged that said boys delivered the money to the municipal chief of police who deposited it with
defendant, Canton State Bank. The complaint also alleges defendants caused preliminary notices to be
given as required by Ill. Rev. Stats., chapter 50, subsections 27 and 28 (1965), but that such statute or
compliance therewith does not affect the rights of the plaintiff. [The trial court dismissed the plaintiff’s
complaint.]
…It is defendant’s contention that the provisions of Ill Rev Stats, chapter 50, subsections 27 and 28
govern this case. The relevant portions of this statute are as follows:
“27. Lost goods…If any person or persons shall hereafter find any lost goods, money, bank notes, or other
choses in action, of any description whatever, such person or persons shall inform the owner thereof, if
known, and shall make restitution of the same, without any compensation whatever, except the same shall
be voluntarily given on the part of the owner. If the owner be unknown, and if such property found is of
the value of $ 15 or upwards, the finder…shall, within five days after such finding…appear before some
judge or magistrate…and make affidavit of the description thereof, the time and place when and where the
same was found, that no alteration has been made in the appearance thereof since the finding of the same,
that the owner thereof is unknown to him and that he has not secreted, withheld or disposed of any part
thereof. The judge or magistrate shall enter the value of the property found as near as he can ascertain in
his estray book together with the affidavit of the finder, and shall also, within ten days after the
proceedings have been entered on his estray book, transmit to the county clerk a certified copy thereof, to
be by him recorded in his estray book and to file the same in his office…28. Advertisement…If the value
thereof exceeds the sum of $ 15, the county clerk, within 20 days after receiving the certified copy of the
judge or magistrate’s estray record shall cause an advertisement to be set up on the court house door, and
in 3 other of the most public places in the county, and also a notice thereof to be published for 3 weeks
successively in some public newspaper printed in this state and if the owner of such goods, money, bank
notes, or other choses in action does not appear and claim the same and pay the finder’s charges and
expenses within one year after the advertisement thereof as aforesaid, the ownership of such property
shall vest in the finder.”
***