BA 3302 University of Houston Downtown Commercial Law Presentation
[…] A lease (see the formal definition later in this chapter) is a fixed-term arrangement for possession and use of something— computer equipment, for example—and does not transfer title. In a secured transaction, the owner-debtor gives a security interest in collateral to a creditor that allows the creditor to repossess the collateral if the owner defaults. Definition of Goods Even if the transaction is considered a sale, the question still remains whether the contract concerns the sale of goods. Article 2 applies only to goods; sales of real estate and services are governed by non-UCC law. Section 2-105(1) of the UCC defines goods as “all things…which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid.” Money can be considered goods subject to Article 2 if it is the object of the contract—for example, foreign currency. In certain cases, the courts have difficulty applying this definition because the item in question can also be viewed as realty or service.