BA 3302 Commercial Law – Power Point Presentation
[…] merchantability was nicely presented. Mr. Seigel, the plaintiff, was carrying a six-pack carton of Coca-Cola
from a display bin to his shopping cart when one or more of the bottles exploded. He lost his footing and
was injured. When he sued the supermarket and the bottler for breach of the implied warranty of fitness,
the defendants denied there had been a sale: he never paid for the soda pop, thus no sale by a merchant
and thus no warranty. The court said that Mr. Seigel’s act of reaching for the soda to put it in his cart was
a “reasonable manner of acceptance” (quoting UCC, Section 2-206(1)). [3]
Who Is a Merchant?
Section 2-104(1) of the UCC defines a merchant as one “who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his
occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in
the transaction.” A phrase that recurs throughout Article 2—“between merchants”—refers to any
transaction in which both parties are chargeable with the knowledge or skill of merchants. [4] Not every
businessperson is a merchant with respect to every possible transaction. But a person or institution