introduction of buisness

Business & Finance
Tutor: None Selected Time limit: 1 Day

Finding ways to improve _____ is likely to be a major challenge for global firms that have employees, customers, and other stakeholders from different countries.

Feb 11th, 2015

Efficiency

Please choose my answer as the best

Feb 11th, 2015

could you help me on here because it wont let me post long answers

Feb 11th, 2015

Yes I can help you.The answer is EFFICIENCY


Feb 11th, 2015

  1. Finding ways to improve _____ is likely to be a major challenge for global firms that have employees, customers, and other stakeholders from different countries.

    a.

    nonverbal communication

    b.

    strategic communication

    c.

    intercultural communication

    d.

    protectionist communication


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (b) Strategic communication

Feb 11th, 2015

Which of the following statements should one consider when writing a business message?

a.

The use of active voice in a message creates deeper trust between the sender and the receiver.

b.

The level of education and profession of the receivers is irrelevant when writing a message.

c.

A message is enriched by the use of jargon, slang, and abbreviations.

d.

A message needs to be long and detailed so the receiver may understand it.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (a) The use of active voice in a message creates deeper trust between the sender and the receiver.

Feb 11th, 2015

  1. Julie has spent the last few minutes rewriting a memo that she intends to send to all of the employees in her department. She wants to clarify the message by making it short and to the point. Julie’s goal is to:

    a.

    avoid bias.

    b.

    make the message more passive in tone.

    c.

    be concise.

    d.

    enrich the communication channel by making each word count.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (b) be concise

Feb 11th, 2015

you meant c right?

Feb 11th, 2015

ooh yes (c) to be concise

Feb 11th, 2015

Almost everyone has experienced a conversation where someone has pleaded, “That’s not what I meant!” This experience is:

a.

an indication of  the comfort level between the messenger and the recipient.

b.

the result of a recipient trying to cause trouble for the messenger.

c.

the result of good communication between parties.

d.

an indication of a communication barrier between the messenger and the recipient.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (d)an indication of a communication barrier between the messenger and the recipient.

Feb 11th, 2015

  1. All of the following are strategies to improve your listening skills EXCEPT:

    a.

    using your eyes as well as your ears and taking note of any discrepancy between the verbal message and nonverbal cues.

    b.

    asking questions and providing verbal feedback to clarify points and create empathy.

    c.

    taking a few notes to aid in concentration and to communicate your interest to the speaker.

    d.

    making sure that you are as comfortable as possible before you begin listening.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (d)

Feb 11th, 2015

In business communications, ending sentences with prepositions is:

a.

no longer considered a true grammatical error but should be avoided because it makes writing seem awkward and stilted.

b.

still considered an error by most writing experts and should be avoided, except when the message is considered to be very informal.

c.

one of the most serious grammatical errors you can make and can be very distracting to the reader.

d.

now considered acceptable if doing so sounds natural and doesn’t involve excess words.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (b)still considered an error by most writing experts and should be avoided, except when the message is considered to be very informal


Feb 11th, 2015

  1. Due to declining sales, Linda Highwater will be forced to lay off three people working in the warehouse. She has asked for advice on how to go about delivering this difficult message to the three impacted employees. You suggest she use a(n) _____ since this method has a high level of channel richness.

    a.

    telephone conversation

    b.

    instant message

    c.

    voice mail

    d.

    face-to-face meeting


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is C

Feb 11th, 2015

  1. Barney Hendricks, who interviewed web developers for his company, told his colleagues over lunch that his top candidate showed lots of enthusiasm when he first entered the office. “His tone and attitude really showed an interest in the job,” Barney said. “And he just looked confident and composed. Unlike some other candidates, he looked me right in the eye when he answered some tough questions.” Barney was impressed by this candidate’s:

    a.

    enthusiasm and proactivity.

    b.

    speaking ability.

    c.

    transparency.

    d.

    nonverbal communication skills.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (d)nonverbal communication skills.


Feb 11th, 2015

  1. Larry has been tasked with presenting a small demonstration on the company’s blender to a diverse focus group and tallying the results of their feedback in a questionnaire. He wants to interject a bit of levity into the presentation to give it a little spark. What should he do?

    a.

    Talk to his old uncle Harold about some jokes he and his buddies would share down at the local bar.

    b.

    He should think of a funny situation that happened to him personally at work, and share it in a way that feels natural but not self-deprecating.

    c.

    He should point out that Japanese workers are smarter than European workers, by and large, and then laugh loudly to signal nonverbally that it is okay for everyone to laugh.

    d.

    Fire off the middle digit salute to everyone as a joke when he first enters the room.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (b)

Feb 11th, 2015

As John stood up to make his presentation on the company’s new flagship golf cart, he did not realize that he was going to be presenting to a focus group of people who do not enjoy golf in the first place. Given the importance of business communication, what barriers might he face?

a.

People who don’t like golf are smarter than those who like it; therefore, John can be confident that his audience will figure it out. What John faces here is a perception problem.

b.

Technical jargon and insider vocabulary are irrelevant to individuals who are ignorant of them. He should have practiced his presentation using a more educational approach.

c.

John could try to instill in his audience a passion for golf similar to his own by demonstrating his exceptional swing. He used to be a dynamite salesman, and he can sell golf carts to non-golfers any day.

d.

John should remember to use copious hand motions as he speaks, so that his point will come across loud and clear. This will cut through any body language barriers that may be present.


Feb 11th, 2015

the answer is d

Feb 11th, 2015

Swim Club advocate Laticia Featherly has been asked to testify at the local school board meeting next week in support of continuing her club’s partnership with the district to provide extracurricular recreational activities for students. The board has indicated that she can have up to 10 minutes to make her case. In preparing her speech, she should remember that it is a good idea to:

a.

limit her presentation to three or four key points, so they will be memorable to the listeners.

b.

provide as many key points as possible in 10 minutes, because one of those points may resonate with one or more board members.

c.

maintain steady eye contact with the chairperson of the school board.

d.

plan for her presentation to last about 15 minutes, because it is better to have too much material than to have too little.


Feb 11th, 2015

The answer is (c)

Feb 11th, 2015

ok thanks.. you sure these answers was all right?

Feb 11th, 2015

Yes I am sure please register as my student.I will help incase of any other task or homework

Feb 11th, 2015

Hello register me as your tutor.

Feb 11th, 2015

it says you are

Feb 11th, 2015

Okay fine thank you

Feb 11th, 2015

Which statement about Preferred Provider Organizations (PPOs) is true?

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

The answer is (c)

Feb 14th, 2015

Which of these techniques for dealing with insurers would you NOT recommend?

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

The answer is (b)

Feb 14th, 2015

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

the answer is (d)

Feb 14th, 2015

The advantages of individual health plans may include

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

The answer is B

Feb 14th, 2015

A medical condition for which a person has been treated within the last six months or year is called

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

The answer is A

Feb 14th, 2015

An advantage of group health insurance plans includes

a.

b.

c.

d.


Feb 14th, 2015

the answer is A

Feb 14th, 2015

Individuals who make contributions to _____ will receive a tax-deduction, making it easier for these organizations to raise funds from donations.

a.

nonprofit corporations

b.

S corporations

c.

general partnerships

d.

C corporations


Feb 15th, 2015

Studypool's Notebank makes it easy to buy and sell old notes, study guides, reviews, etc.
Click to visit
The Notebank
...
Feb 11th, 2015
...
Feb 11th, 2015
Dec 3rd, 2016
check_circle
Mark as Final Answer
check_circle
Unmark as Final Answer
check_circle
Final Answer

Secure Information

Content will be erased after question is completed.

check_circle
Final Answer