Description
[…] personal injury action alleging negligence against defendant, the City of Chicago. Miss. Ann is
seeking recovery for injuries caused as a result of stepping into a hole while walking to the back
of her car along Sox Street.
Facts
Miss. Ann is suing the City of Chicago over injuries she sustained from a fall she took on Sox St.
a few weeks ago. She broke her ankle when she fell in a hole in the street as she was walking to
the back of her packed car. She has subsequently incurred costs amounting to $30,000.
Rule of law
The Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/3102) (from Ch. 85, par. 3-102) states that “
Sec. 3-102. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty
to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the
exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in
a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and
shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the
existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an
injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.
(b) A public entity does not have constructive notice of a condition of its property that is not
reasonably safe within the meaning of Section 3-102(a) if it establishes either:
(1) The existence of the condition and its character of not being reasonably safe would not
have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate considering the