Tax Court Memoranda (Archive), Michael K. Berry v. Commissioner., U.S.
[…] death of Shirley, we are unable to infer that they had considered that requirement when Mark
signed the settlement agreement. * * * [Emphasis added.]
In Wells v. Commissioner [Dec. 52,503(M)], T.C. Memo. 1998-2, we concluded, without discussion,
that Family Code sec. 4337 “pertains only to spousal support orders and * * * does not address family
support payments.” Contrary to petitioner's assertion, we did not conclude otherwise in Ambrose v.
Commissioner [Dec. 51,235(M)], T.C. Memo. 1996-128.
Family Code sec. 4330(a) provides that, in ordering a party to pay for the “support of the other party”,
the court is to “[take] into consideration the circumstances as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with
Section 4320).” Family Code sec. 4320 lists circumstances the court is to consider “[i]n ordering spousal
support under this part”.