Tax Court Memoranda (Archive), Michael K. Berry v. Commissioner., U.S.
[…] Notwithstanding the foregoing, other provisions of the Family Code display the intention of the California
legislature that family support qualify as deductible alimony under Federal income tax law. See, e.g., Cal.
Fam. Code sec. 4066 (West 2004) (orders complying with the statewide uniform guideline for child support
may be phrased in terms of family support “as long as the amount is adjusted to reflect the effect of additional
21
deductibility”).
Accordingly, one could argue that the Family Code should be interpreted consistently with that
intent whenever (as is the case with Family Code section 4337) such an interpretation would not do violence
to the plain language of the statute. Cf. Cal. Fam. Code sec. 4075 (West 2004) (provisions regarding the
statewide uniform guideline for child support “shall not be construed to affect the treatment of spousal support
and separate maintenance payments pursuant to Section 71 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954”). Because,
as discussed infra, we conclude that petitioner's family support payments qualify as deductible alimony without
regard to Family Code section 4337, we need not decide whether a California court would adopt that interpretive
approach.
d. Caselaw