Running head: UTILITARIAN ETHICAL THEORY
[…] 207(1)].
Example 20.14
Philips offers to sell Hundert 650 pounds of turkey thighs at a specified price and with
specified delivery terms. Hundert responds, “I accept your offer for 650 pounds of turkey
thighs on the condition that you agree to give me ninety days to pay for them.” Hundert’s
response will be construed not as an acceptance but as a counteroffer, which Philips may
or may not accept.
Additional Terms May Be Stricken. The UCC provides yet another option for dealing with
conflicting terms in the parties’ writings. Section 2–207(3) states that conduct by both
parties that recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for
sale even though the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In this
situation, “the terms of the particular contract will consist of those terms on which the
writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any
other provisions of this Act.” In a dispute over contract terms, this provision allows a court
simply to strike from the contract those terms on which the parties do not agree.
Example 20.15
SMT Marketing orders goods over the phone from Brigg Sales, Inc., which ships the goods