Feb 22nd, 2014
Price: $10 USD

Question description


Jetson Spacecraft Corp. shows the following information on its 2011 income statement: sales = $244,000; costs = $144,000; other expenses = $7,900; depreciation expense = $18,000; interest expense = $13,200; taxes = $21,315; dividends = $10,000. In addition, you’re told that the firm issued $4,700 in new equity during 2011 and redeemed $3,200 in outstanding long-term debt.


What is the 2011 operating cash flow?

 Operating cash flow$ ???

What is the 2011 cash flow to creditors?

 Cash flow to creditors$ ???

What is the 2011 cash flow to stockholders?

 Cash flow to stockholders$ ???

If net fixed assets increased by $30,000 during the year, what was the addition to NWC?

 Addition to NWC$ ???


Prepare a 2011 balance sheet for Cornell Corp. based on the following information: cash = $132,000; patents and copyrights = $630,000; accounts payable = $212,500; accounts receivable = $102,500; tangible net fixed assets = $1,630,000; inventory = $295,500; notes payable = $185,000; accumulated retained earnings = $1,268,000; long-term debt = $850,000. (Be sure to list the accounts in order of their liquidity.)

Balance Sheet
 (Click to select)Notes payableCashAccounts receivableAccounts payableInventory$ ???
 (Click to select)Accounts receivableIntangible net fixed assetsTangible net fixed assetsNotes payableAccounts payable
 (Click to select)CashInventoryAccounts payableCommon stockAccounts receivable
 Current assets$ ???
 (Click to select)Accounts payableAccounts receivableIntangible net fixed assetsTangible net fixed assetsInventory
 (Click to select)Accumulated retained earningsCommon stockTangible net fixed assetsIntangible net fixed assetsNotes receivable
 Total assets$ ???
 (Click to select)Notes payableLong-term debtAccounts receivableAccumulated retained earningsAccounts payable$ ???
 (Click to select)Notes payableCommon stockLong-term debtNotes receivableAccumulated retained earnings
 Current liabilities$ ???
 (Click to select)CashInventoryAccounts payableAccounts receivableLong-term debt
 Total liabilities$ ???
 (Click to select)Notes receivableCommon stockAccounts payableAccounts receivableNotes payable
 (Click to select)Accumulated retained earningsNotes payableCashAccounts payableCommon stock
 Total liabilities & owners' equity$ ???

Use the following information for Taco Swell, Inc., (assume the tax rate is 30 percent):
 Cost of goods sold4,9294,897
 Other expenses1,041919
 Accounts receivable8,2309,997
 Short-term notes payable1,3601,337
 Long-term debt20,89025,111
 Net fixed assets51,30658,120
 Accounts payable4,6885,214

For 2011, calculate the cash flow from assets, cash flow to creditors, and cash flow to stockholders.(Negative amounts should be indicated by a minus sign. Round your answers to 2 decimal places.)

 Cash flow from assets$ ???
 Cash flow to creditors$ ???
 Cash flow to stockholders$ ???

Tutor Answer

(Top Tutor) Daniel C.
School: New York University

Studypool has helped 1,244,100 students

Review from our student for this Answer

Feb 22nd, 2014
Ask your homework questions. Receive quality answers!

Type your question here (or upload an image)

1819 tutors are online

Brown University

1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology

2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University

982 Tutors

Columbia University

1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University

2113 Tutors

Emory University

2279 Tutors

Harvard University

599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

2319 Tutors

New York University

1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University

1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University

2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University

932 Tutors

Princeton University

1211 Tutors

Stanford University

983 Tutors

University of California

1282 Tutors

Oxford University

123 Tutors

Yale University

2325 Tutors