Capital Budgeting Decision Models

Anonymous
timer Asked: Mar 4th, 2018
account_balance_wallet $20

Question description

Purpose of Assignment

The purpose of this assignment is to allow the students to become familiar with and practice the measurement of Net Present Value (NPV), payback, and Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) using Microsoft® Excel®.

Assignment Steps

Resources: Microsoft® Excel®, Capital Budgeting Decision Models Template

Calculate the following problems using Microsoft® Excel®:

  • Calculate the NPV for each project and determine which project should be accepted.
Project AProject BProject CProject D
Inital Outlay(105,000.000)(99,000.00)(110,000.00)(85,000.00)
Inflow year 153,000.0051,000.0025,000.0045,000.00
Inflow year 250,000.0047,000.0055,000.0050,000.00
Inflow year 348,000.0041,000.0015,000.0030,000.00
Inflow year 430,000.0052,000.0021,000.0062,000.00
Inflow year 535,000.0040,000.0035,000.0068,000.00
Rate7%10%13%18%
  • Your company is considering three independent projects. Given the following cash flow information, calculate the payback period for each. If your company requires a three-year payback before an investment can be accepted, which project(s) would be accepted?
Project DProject EProject F
Cost205,000.00179,000.00110,000.00
Inflow year 153,000.0051,000.0025,000.00
Inflow year 250,000.0087,000.0055,000.00
Inflow year 348,000.0041,000.0021,000.00
Inflow year 430,000.0052,000.009,000.00
Inflow year 524,000.0040,000.0035,000.00
  • Using market value and book value (separately), find the adjusted WACC, using 30% tax rate.
ComponentBalance Sheet ValueMarket ValueCost of Capital
Debt5,000,000.006,850,000.008%
Preferred Stock4,000,000.002,200,00.0010%
Common Stock2,000,000.005,600,000.0013%

Instructions 1. You have three problems - one on each tab of this Excel file. 2. Please show your work in the cells. Use Excel formulas instead of writing the values/answers directly in the cell. The instructor will then know where you made a mistake and provide you valuable feedback and partial credit (if 3. It is recommended to watch the assigned videos in week # 4. Total Points: 10 e feedback and partial credit (if appropriate). Calculate the NPV for each project and determine which project should be accepted. Initial Outlay Inflow year 1 Inflow year 2 Inflow year 3 Inflow year 4 Inflow year 5 Rate NPV = Project A (105.000,00) 53.000,00 50.000,00 48.000,00 30.000,00 35.000,00 7% Answer: Refer to the Solved Example 9.2 on pg. 265 of your text. Project B (99.000,00) 51.000,00 47.000,00 41.000,00 52.000,00 40.000,00 10% Project C (110.000,00) 25.000,00 55.000,00 15.000,00 21.000,00 35.000,00 13% Project D (85.000,00) 45.000,00 50.000,00 30.000,00 62.000,00 68.000,00 18% Your company is considering three independent projects. Given the following cash flow information, calculate the pa If your company requires a three-year payback before an investment can be accepted, which project(s) would be acce Cost Inflow year 1 Inflow year 2 Inflow year 3 Inflow year 4 Inflow year 5 Payback Period Project D 205.000,00 53.000,00 50.000,00 48.000,00 30.000,00 24.000,00 Answer: Refer to the Solved Example 9.1 on pg. 259 of your text. Calculations Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Formulas Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Project E 179.000,00 51.000,00 87.000,00 41.000,00 52.000,00 40.000,00 ng cash flow information, calculate the payback period for each. accepted, which project(s) would be accepted? Project F 110.000,00 25.000,00 55.000,00 21.000,00 9.000,00 35.000,00 Using market value and book value (separately), find the adjusted WACC, using 30% tax rate. Component Debt Preferred Stock Common Stock Balance Sheet Value 5.000.000,00 4.000.000,00 2.000.000,00 Refer to the Solved Example 7 on Page 334 of your text. Book Value Weights Debt Preferred Stock Common Stock Market Value 6.850.000,00 2.200.000,00 5.600.000,00 C, using 30% tax rate. Cost of Capital 8% 10% 13% TAX 30% ANSWER Market Value Weights Debt Preferred Stock Common Stock Adjusted WACC Market Value Book Value ANSWER Adjusted WACC
Capital Budgeting Decision Models Grading Guide FIN/419 Version 6 Finance for Decision Making Copyright Copyright © 2017, 2016, 2015, 2010 by University of Phoenix. All rights reserved. University of Phoenix® is a registered trademark of Apollo Group, Inc. in the United States and/or other countries. Microsoft®, Windows®, and Windows NT® are registered trademarks of Microsoft Corporation in the United States and/or other countries. All other company and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective companies. Use of these marks is not intended to imply endorsement, sponsorship, or affiliation. Edited in accordance with University of Phoenix® editorial standards and practices. Capital Budgeting Decision Models Grading Guide FIN/419 Version 6 Individual Assignment: Capital Budgeting Decision Models Purpose of Assignment The purpose of this assignment is to allow the students to become familiar with and practice the measurement of Net Present Value (NPV), payback, and Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC) using Microsoft® Excel®. Resources Required • • Microsoft® Excel® Capital Budgeting Decision Models Template Grading Guide Content Met The student calculated the problems using Microsoft® Excel®. Calculate the NPV for each project and determine which project should be accepted. Initial Outlay Inflow year 1 Inflow year 2 Inflow year 3 Inflow year 4 Inflow year 5 Rate Project A (105,000.00) 53,000.00 50,000.00 48,000.00 30,000.00 35,000.00 7% Project B (99,000.00) 51,000.00 47,000.00 41,000.00 52,000.00 40,000.00 10% Project C (110,000.00) 25,000.00 55,000.00 15,000.00 21,000.00 35,000.00 13% Project D (85,000.00) 45,000.00 50,000.00 30,000.00 62,000.00 68,000.00 18% Your company is considering three independent projects. Given the following cash flow information, calculate the payback period for each. If your company requires a three-year payback before an investment can be accepted, which project(s) would be accepted? Cost Inflow year 1 Inflow year 2 Inflow year 3 Inflow year 4 Inflow year 5 Project D 205,000.00 53,000.00 50,000.00 48,000.00 30,000.00 24,000.00 Project E 179,000.00 51,000.00 87,000.00 41,000.00 52,000.00 40,000.00 Project F 110,000.00 25,000.00 55,000.00 21,000.00 9,000.00 35,000.00 Using market value and book value (separately), find the adjusted WACC, using 30% tax rate. Partially Met Not Met Comments: 2 Capital Budgeting Decision Models Grading Guide FIN/419 Version 6 Content Component Debt Preferred Stock Common Stock Balance Sheet Value 5,000,000.00 4,000,000.00 2,000,000.00 Market Value 6,850,000.00 2,200,000.00 5,600,000.00 Met Partially Met Not Met Total Available Total Earned 10 #/10 Cost of Capital 8% 10% 13% Comments: 3

Tutor Answer

FinAccGuru
School: UC Berkeley

Here is the answer. Thank you

Instructions
1. You have three problems - one on each tab of this Excel file.
2. Please show your work in the cells. Use Excel formulas instead of writing the values/answers directly in the cell.
The instructor will then know where you made a mistake and provide you valuable feedback and partial credit (if
3. It is recommended to watch the assigned videos in week # 4.
Total Points: 10

e feedback and partial credit (if appropriate).

Calculate the NPV for each project and determine which project should be accepted.

Initial Outlay
Inflow year 1
Inflow year 2
Inflow year 3
Inflow ...

flag Report DMCA
Review

Anonymous
Awesome! Exactly what I wanted.

Similar Questions
Hot Questions
Related Tags

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors