Humanities
HUS3110 Rasmussen Psychological Conflict of Early Childhood Study Guide

HUS3110 Section 01 Human Development Throughout the Lifespan

Rasmussen College

Question Description

35 questions, with multiple choice options a - d answers attached. Human Development Throughout The Lifespan - I need help with this study guide for my final exam?

Unformatted Attachment Preview

Question 1 According to Erikson, the psychological conflict of early adulthood is: Select one: a. Initiative versus guild b. Intimacy versus isolation c. Industry versus inferiority d. Identity versus role confusion Question 2 Vygotsky saw __________ play as the ideal social context for fostering cognitive development in early childhood. Select one: a. Make-believe b. Parallel c. Cooperative d. Outdoor Question 3 Six-month-old Eva drops her teething ring in a fairly rigid way, simply letting go and watching it with interest. This example demonstrates Piaget’s belief that, at first, schemes are ___________. Select one: a. Awkward and disorganized b. Creative c. Sensorimotor action patterns d. Deliberate Question 4 Behavior modification eliminates undesirable behaviors by what? Select one: a. Exposing children to group therapy b. Combining conditioning and modeling c. Having patients talk freely about painful childhood events d. Improving children’s social settings, such as school and home Question 5 The lifespan perspective on human development assumes that development is: Select one: a. Largely the result of heredity b. Multidimensional and multidirectional c. Static and stable d. Continuous, rather than discontinuous Question 6 Ecological systems theory views the person as _______. Select one: a. A blossoming flower, and it regards development as a maturational process b. A computer-like system that actively codes, transforms, and organizes information c. Developing within a complex system of relationships affected by multiple levels of the surrounding environment. d. A social being influenced primarily by observational learning or adult modeling Question 7 Adolescents who reach the formal operational stage of cognitive development ________. Select one: a. No longer require concrete things and events as objects of thought b. Can only operate on reality c. Cannot yet come up with general logical rules through internal reflection d. Cannot “operate on operations” Question 8 According to B. F. Skinner, __________ will increase the frequency of a behavior and __________ will decrease the frequency of a behavior. Select one: a. Punishment; Imitation b. Modeling; Reinforcement c. Reinforcement; Punishment d. Punishment; Reinforcement Question 9 Unlike Jean Piaget, Lev Vygotsky viewed cognitive development as a ________ process. Select one: a. Preoperational b. Genetically predictable c. Socially mediated d. Neurological Question 10 According to _________theory, children learn primarily through modeling. Select one: a. Reinforcement b. Social learning c. Classical conditioning d. Operant conditioning Question 11 In Piaget’s theory, 8- to 12-month-olds can use ___________to solve simple problems. Select one: a. Reflexive schemes b. Make-believe c. Primary circular reactions d. Goal-directed behavior Question 12 Jennifer, age 45, is a Girl Scout leader. She states that she really enjoys giving to and guiding the next generation. According to Erikson, Jennifer has developed a sense of what? Select one: a. Guilt b. Stagnation c. Generativity d. Intimacy Question 13 Every time baby Gloria nurses, she is placed on a nursing pillow. Gloria’s mom later noticed that each time Gloria was placed on the pillow, she made sucking movements. In this example, __________is the conditioned stimulus. Select one: a. Sucking b. Placement on the pillow c. Crying d. Breast milk Question 14 According to the _________perspective, people move through a series of stages in which they confront conflicts between biological drives and social expectations. Select one: a. Normative b. Social learning c. Psychoanalytic d. Behaviorism Question 15 Piaget’s cognitive-developmental theory, information processing, and Vygotsky’s sociocultural theory all stress what? Select one: a. Unconscious motives and drives b. Changes in thinking c. The effects of punishment and reinforcement on behavior d. Nature over nurture Question 16 According to Piaget, thought in middle childhood is far more __________than in early childhood. Select one: a. Logical b. Rigid c. Disorganized d. Singular Question 17 According to Erikson, when they psychological conflict of late adulthood is resolved negatively, adults will experience what? Select one: a. Stagnation b. Despair c. Guilt d. Isolation Question 18 Sydney, when faced with a problem, starts with a hypothesis, deduces testable inferences, and isolates and combines variables to see which inferences are confirmed. Sydney is in Piaget’s _________stage of development. Select one: a. Preoperational b. Concrete operational c. Sensorimotor d. Formal operational Question 19 According to Piaget, the most obvious change as children move from the sensorimotor to the preoperational stage is an increase in what? Select one: a. Abstract thought b. Private speech c. Representational, or symbolic, activity d. Logical thought Question 20 According to Bandura’s social-cognitive theory, as children grow older they do what? Select one: a. Imitate more than they model b. Respond more favorably to punishment than reinforcement c. Become less selective in what they imitate d. Become more selective in what they imitate Question 21 Theories are vital tools for developmental researchers because they do what? Select one: a. Ensure proper use of research procedures b. Provide organizing frameworks for our observations of people c. Illustrate the ultimate truth regarding human behavior d. Do not require scientific verification Question 22 According to ecological systems theory, interactions between Marina and her child occur in the _________. Select one: a. Exosystem b. Macrosystem c. Mesosystem d. Microsystem Question 23 Twenty-two-year-old Daniel is overly dependent on his girlfriend, Missy. Daniel continually doubts his ability to meet new challenges. Daniel may not have fully mastered the tasks of _______and________during infancy and childhood. Select one: a. Mistrust; shame b. Autonomy; mistrust c. Trust; autonomy d. Trust; doubt Question 24 According to Erikson, a healthy outcome during infancy depends on this. Select one: a. Amount of food offered b. Amount of oral stimulation offered c. Channeling of biological drives d. Quality of caregiving Question 25 Jamar understands that a certain amount of liquid or clay remains the same even after its appearance changes and can organize objects into hierarchies of classes and subclasses. According to Piaget, Jamar is in the ___________stage of cognitive development. Select one: a. Sociocultural b. Preoperational c. Sensorimotor d. Concrete operational Question 26 According to Erikson, the psychological conflict of the preschool years is what? Select one: a. Trust versus mistrust b. Autonomy versus shame and doubt c. Initiative versus guilt d. Industry versus inferiority Question 27 Eleven-year-old Leah has developed a sense of competence at a number of useful skills and tasks. She has a positive but realistic self-concept and takes pride in her accomplishments. According to Erikson, Leah has what? Select one: a. Yet to encounter the psychological conflict of middle childhood b. Overcome the conflict of role confusion c. Developed an ideal self that guides her behavior d. Positively resolved the psychological conflict of middle childhood Question 28 According to Jean Piaget’s cognitive developmental theory, Select one: a. Children’s learning depends on reinforcers, such as rewards from adults b. Adult teaching is the best way to foster development c. Children actively construct knowledge as they manipulate and explore their world d. Rapid development occurs during sensitive periods Question 29 Two-year-old Carmen is trying to fit pieces into a wooden puzzle form. Her father helps Carmen turn the pieces so they fit snuggly in place. As Carmen’s skill improves, her father steps back, letting her try on her own. This example best illustrates the concept of what? Select one: a. Scaffolding b. Accommodation c. Sustained attention d. Novelty preference Question 30 Gilles finds it difficult to consider two points of view when presented with the “Heinz dilemma.” He tends to overlook people’s intentions and, instead, focuses on fear of authority and avoidance of punishment as reasons for behaving morally. Gilles is at which of Kohlberg’s stages of moral development? Select one: a. Stage 2: the instrumental purpose orientation b. Stage 1: the punishment and obedience orientation c. Stage 3: the “good-boy—good-girl” orientation d. Stage 4: the social-order-maintaining orientation Question 31 In a historic experiment with 11-month-old Albert, what did John Watson demonstrate? Select one: a. Children have an innate, inborn fear of rats. b. Infants as young as a few months old will repeat a behavior to obtain a desirable reward c. Children can be conditioned to fear a formerly neutral stimulus d. Children cannot be conditioned to fear a formerly neutral stimulus Question 32 According to Vygotsky, _______is a range of tasks that a child cannot yet handle alone but can do with the help of more skilled partners. Select one: a. The dynamic systems approach b. The zone of proximal development c. Transitive inference d. Scaffolding Question 33 Once formed, what does identity do? Select one: a. Tends to be rigid, which can drastically limit adolescents’ choices b. Continues to be refined in adulthood as people reevaluate earlier commitments and choices c. Remains stable throughout the lifespan d. Prevents people from questioning their values and priorities Question 34 What does Bronfenbrenner’s macrosystem consist of? Select one: a. Third parties that affect the quality of the parent-child relationship b. Social settings that do not contain the developing person but nevertheless affect experiences c. Activities and interaction patterns in the individual’s immediate surroundings d. Cultural values, laws, customs, and resources Question 35 What does conservation refer to? Select one: a. Belief that inanimate objects have lifelike qualities, such as thoughts, wishes, feelings, and intentions b. Idea that certain physical characteristics of objects remain the same, even when their outward appearance changes c. Inability to mentally go through a series of steps in a problem and then reverse direction, returning to the starting point d. Failure to distinguish others’ symbolic viewpoints from one’s own ...
Purchase answer to see full attachment

Final Answer

Attached.

Running head/ study guide

1

STUDY GUIDE
NAME
INSTITUTION
DATE

Running head/ study guide

2

Question 1
According to Erikson, the psychological conflict of early adulthood is:
Select one:
a. Initiative versus guild
b. Intimacy versus isolation
c. Industry versus inferiority
d. Identity versus role confusion
ANSWER: B

Question 2
Vygotsky saw __________ play as the ideal social context for fostering cognitive development
in early childhood.
Select one:
a. Make-believe
b. Parallel
c. Cooperative
d. Outdoor
ANSWER: C

Question 3
Six-month-old Eva drops her teething ring in a fairly rigid way, simply letting go and watching it
with interest. This example demonstrates Piaget’s belief that, at first, schemes are ___________.
Select one:
a. Awkward and disorganized
b. Creative
c. Sensorimotor action patterns
d. Deliberate
ANSWER: C

Question 4
Behavior modification eliminates undesirable behaviors by what?
Select one:
a. Exposing children to group therapy

Running head/ study guide

b. Combining conditioning and modeling
c. Having patients talk freely about painful childhood events
d. Improving children’s social settings, such as school and home
ANSWER: B

Question 5
The lifespan perspective on human development assumes that development is:
Select one:
a. Largely the result of heredity
b. Multidimensional and multidirectional
c. Static and stable
d. Continuous, rather than discontinuous
ANSWER: D

Question 6
Ecological systems theory views the person as _______.
Select one:
a. A blossoming flower, and it regards development as a maturational process
b. A computer-like system that actively codes, transforms, and organizes information
c. Developing within a complex system of relationships affected by multiple levels of the
surrounding environment.
d. A social being influenced primarily by observational learning or adult modeling
ANSWER: C

Question 7
Adolescents who reach the formal operational stage of cognitive development ________.
Select one:
a. No longer require concrete things and events as objects of thought
b. Can only operate on reality
c. Cannot yet come up with general logical rules through internal reflection
d. Cannot “operate on operations”
ANSWER: A

3

Running head/ study guide

Question 8
According to B. F. Skinner, __________ will increase the frequency of a behavior and
__________ will decrease the frequency of a behavior.
Select one:
a. Punishment; Imitation
b. Modeling; Reinforcement
c. Reinforcement; Punishment
d. Punishment; Reinforcement
ANSWER: C

Question 9
Unlike Jean Piaget, Lev Vygotsky viewed cognitive development as a ________ process.
Select one:
a. Preoperational
b. Genetically predictable
c. Socially mediated
d. Neurological
ANSWER: C

Question 10
According to _________theory, children learn primarily through modeling.
Select one:
a. Reinforcement
b. Social learning
c. Classical conditioning
d. Operant conditioning
ANSWER: B

Question 11
In Piaget’s theory, 8- to 12-month-olds can use ___________to solve simple problems.
Select one:
a. Reflexive schemes
b. Make-believe

4

Running head/ study guide

5

c. Primary circular reactions
d. Goal-directed behavior
ANSWER: D

Question 12
Jennifer, age 45, is a Girl Scout leader. She states that she really enjoys giving to and guiding the
next generation. According to Erikson, Jennifer has developed a sense of what?
Select one:
a. Guilt
b. Stagnation
c. Generativity
d. Intimacy
ANSWER: C

Question 13
Every time baby Gloria nurses, she is placed on a nursing pillow. Gloria’s mom later noticed that
each time Gloria was placed on the pillow, she made sucking movements. In this example,
__________is the conditioned stimulus.
Select one:
a. Sucking
b. Placement on the pillow
c. Crying
d. Breast milk
ANSWER: B

Question 14
According to the _________perspective, people move through a series of stages in which they
confront conflicts between biological drives and social expectations.
Select one:
a. Normative
b. Social learning
c. Psychoanalytic
d. Behaviorism

Running head/ study guide

6

ANSWER: C

Question 15
Piaget’s cognitive-developmental theory, information processing, and Vygotsky’s sociocultural
theory all stress what?
Select one:
a. Unconscious motives and drives
b. Changes in thinking
c. The effects of punishment and reinforcement on behavior
d. Nature over nurture
ANSWER: B

Question 16
According to Piaget, thought in middle childhood is far more __________than in early
childhood.
Select one:
a. Logical
b. Rigid...

daffysteven (2603)
New York University

Anonymous
The tutor managed to follow the requirements for my assignment and helped me understand the concepts on it.

Anonymous
The tutor was knowledgeable, will be using the service again.

Anonymous
Awesome quality of the tutor. They were helpful and accommodating given my needs.

Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4
Similar Questions
Related Tags

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors