Advance Magazine Publishers v. Leach
[…] logical. The elements are that property must be taken from another and that it must be
taken with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property“ (Thompson).
Adverse possession: “A doctrine under which a person in possession of land owned by
someone else may acquire valid title to it, so long as certain common law requirements
are met, and the adverse possessor is in possession for a sufficient period of time, as
defined by a statute of limitations” (Cornell)
Statute of Limitations for Copyright Enforcement (17 U.S. Code § 507(b)): “No civil action shall
be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after
the claim accrued.” (Cornell)
Relevant Cases:
Perfect 10 Inc. v. Giganews Inc
This case involved the unauthorized distribution of photos over Giganews’ servers. The
court found that Giganews did not engage in the volitional conduct necessary to be