Advance Magazine Publishers v. Leach
[…] part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by
will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession” (United
States Copyright Office).
First Sale Doctrine: “[T]he owner of a particular copy of a copyrighted work may resell or
otherwise dispose of that copy without the permission of the copyright owner” (Ferrera).
Prima facie (regarding copyright infringement cases): “Once the court has received
evidence of ownership and violation of an exclusive right, the plaintiff has met its prima
facie (initial) burden” (Ferrera).
17 U.S. Code § 121 (a): “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies or
phonorecords of a previously published, nondramatic literary work if such copies or
phonorecords are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by
blind or other persons with disabilities” (Cornell).
Theft: “There are only two elements to the crime of theft and they are both simple and
logical. The elements are that property must be taken from another and that it must be
taken with the intent to permanently deprive the owner of that property“ (Thompson).