Access over 20 million homework & study documents

Mental Status Portion of The Neurologic System Examination Quiz

Content type
User Generated
Subject
Health & Medical
Type
Exam Practice
Rating
Showing Page:
1/5
Chapter 5
1. When is the mental status portion of the neurologic system examination performed?
a. During the history-taking process
b. During assessment of cranial nerves and deep tendon reflexes
c. During the time when questions related to memory are asked
d. Continually, throughout the entire interaction with a patient
ANS: D
A mental status evaluation should be continually performed throughout the patient encounter. Assessing and
validating clues to determine the individual’s ability to interact within the environment is a priority of the
mental status evaluation.
2. A 69-year-old truck driver presents with a sudden loss of the ability to understand spoken language. This
indicates a lesion in the:
a. temporal lobe.
b. Broca area.
c. frontal cortex.
d. cerebellum.
ANS: A
The temporal lobe, specifically in the Wernicke speech area, is responsible for the comprehension of spoken
and written language.
8. Impairment of arithmetic skills is often the result of:
a. impaired execution of motor skills.
b. impaired judgment.
c. perceptual distortions.
d. depression.
ANS: D
The patient with depression can display difficulty with simple arithmetic calculations.
9. Peripheral neuropathy is most likely to be manifested by:
a. impaired memory.
b. impaired abstract reasoning.
c. impaired writing ability.
d. hallucinations.
ANS: C
Uncoordinated writing or drawing may indicate peripheral neuropathy, dementia, parietal lobe damage, or a
cerebellar lesion.
11. Loss of immediate and recent memory with retention of remote memory suggests:
a. attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).
b. impaired judgment.
c. stupor.
d. dementia.
ANS: D
Dementia is the loss of both immediate and recent memory while retaining remote memories. ADHD is
associated with recent and remote memory impairment. Impaired judgment is a thought process dysfunction.
Stupor is impaired consciousness.

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
2/5
21. An older adult is administered the Set Test and scores a 14. The nurse interprets this score as indicative
of:
a. depression.
b. cognitive impairment.
c. delirium.
d. dementia.
ANS: D
Scores of less than 15 on this mental function test indicate dementia.
22. Which condition is considered progressive rather than reversible?
a. Delirium
b. Dementia
c. Depression
d. Anxiety
ANS: B
Dementia is considered progressive and irreversible. Delirium has the potential for reversal. Depression and
anxiety are reversible.
23. A clinical syndrome of failing memory and impairment of other intellectual functions, usually related to
obvious structural diseases of the brain, describes:
a. delirium.
b. dementia.
c. depression.
d. anxiety.
ANS: B
Dementia results from a chronic progressive deterioration of the brain that results in failing memory and
impairment of other intellectual functioning.
27. The patient who is delirious usually maintains orientation to:
a. time.
b. place.
c. person.
d. circumstance.
ANS: C
The person with delirium is unable to orient to time, place, or circumstance, but remains oriented to person.
2. The examiner should be concerned about neurologic competence if a social smile cannot be elicited by
the time a child is _3 moths_ old.
2. Which of the following are signs and symptoms of dementia?
a. Aphasia
b. Apathy
c. Odd behaviors
d. Disintegration of personality
e. Lack of awareness of others
ANS: A, B, D
Aphasia, apathy, and disintegration of personality are all characteristics of dementia. Odd behaviors and lack of
awareness of others are characteristics of autism.
Chapter 7

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
3/5

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
End of Preview - Want to read all 5 pages?
Access Now
Unformatted Attachment Preview
Chapter 5 1. When is the mental status portion of the neurologic system examination performed? a. During the history-taking process b. During assessment of cranial nerves and deep tendon reflexes c. During the time when questions related to memory are asked d. Continually, throughout the entire interaction with a patient ANS: D A mental status evaluation should be continually performed throughout the patient encounter. Assessing and validating clues to determine the individual’s ability to interact within the environment is a priority of the mental status evaluation. 2. A 69-year-old truck driver presents with a sudden loss of the ability to understand spoken language. This indicates a lesion in the: a. temporal lobe. b. Broca area. c. frontal cortex. d. cerebellum. ANS: A The temporal lobe, specifically in the Wernicke speech area, is responsible for the comprehension of spoken and written language. 8. Impairment of arithmetic skills is often the result of: a. impaired execution of motor skills. b. impaired judgment. c. perceptual distortions. d. depression. ANS: D The patient with depression can display difficulty with simple arithmetic calculations. 9. Peripheral neuropathy is most likely to be manifested by: a. impaired memory. b. impaired abstract reasoning. c. impaired writing ability. d. hallucinations. ANS: C Uncoordinated writing or drawing may indicate peripheral neuropathy, dementia, parietal lobe damage, or a cerebellar lesion. 11. Loss of immediate and recent m ...
Purchase document to see full attachment
User generated content is uploaded by users for the purposes of learning and should be used following Studypool's honor code & terms of service.

Anonymous
Excellent resource! Really helped me get the gist of things.

Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4