Access over 20 million homework & study documents

search

Human anatomy multiple choice questions

Content type
User Generated
Rating
Showing Page:
1/6
Human Anatomy Multiple Choice Style Questions
1. Which of the following may be associated with DISH?
a. Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL)
b. Osteophytes
c. Disc narrowing
d. Erosions
e. Bone necrosis
Answer a
2. What are the signs of DJD in the hip?
a. Uniform loss of joint space and erosions.
b. Fusion of the joint.
c. Widening of the entire joint.
d. Non-uniform loss of joint space and sclerosis.
e. Multiple blastic lesions within the acetabulum.
Answer d
3. What is the normal minimum for the sagittal canal distance in the mid-cervical spine?
a. 20-22mm
b. 12-15mm
c. 22-25mm
d. 25-30mm
e. 5-10mm
Answer b.
4. What pattern of sacroiliitis is typically seen in AS patients on MRI?
a. Bilateral asymmetrical increased signal on T2
b. Bilateral symmetrical increased signal on T1
c. Bilateral symmetrical increased signal on T2
d. Bilateral asymmetrical increased signal on T1
e. No change in signal bilaterally.
Answer c

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
2/6
5. What would be seen on discitis (infection) on MRI?
a. Increased signal in the disc on T1
b. Increased signal in the vertebral bodies but not the disc on T2
c. Increased signal in the disc and adjacent vertebral bodies on T2
d. Decreased signal in the disc and adjacent vertebral bodies on T2
e. Decreased signal in the disc on STIR
Answer c
6. Which of the following cannot be seen using diagnostic ultrasound?
a. Gluteus medius tendon
b. Gluteus maximus tendon
c. Psoas tendon
d. Gluteus minimus tendon
e. Acetabular labrum
Answer e
7. What is the normal maximum atlanto-dental interspace in a child?
a. 5mm
b. 7mm
c. 3mm
d. 1mm
e. 9mm
Answer a
8. Which joints in the hand/wrist are targeted by OA?
a. 1
st
CMC
b. 2
nd
CMC
c. 3
rd
CMC
d. 4
th
CMC
e. 5
th
CMC
Answer a
9. Which joints in the wrist are targeted by RA?
a. 1
st
CMC
b. Ulnar styloid
c. Lunate-capitate
d. Radio-ulnar
e. Scaphoid-trapezium
Answer b

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
3/6

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
End of Preview - Want to read all 6 pages?
Access Now
Unformatted Attachment Preview
Human Anatomy Multiple Choice Style Questions 1. Which of the following may be associated with DISH? a. Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) b. Osteophytes c. Disc narrowing d. Erosions e. Bone necrosis Answer a 2. What are the signs of DJD in the hip? a. Uniform loss of joint space and erosions. b. Fusion of the joint. c. Widening of the entire joint. d. Non-uniform loss of joint space and sclerosis. e. Multiple blastic lesions within the acetabulum. Answer d 3. What is the normal minimum for the sagittal canal distance in the mid-cervical spine? a. 20-22mm b. 12-15mm c. 22-25mm d. 25-30mm e. 5-10mm Answer b. 4. What pattern of sacroiliitis is typically seen in AS patients on MRI? a. Bilateral asymmetrical increased signal on T2 b. Bilateral symmetrical increased signal on T1 c. Bilateral symmetrical increased signal on T2 d. Bilateral asymmetrical increased signal on T1 e. No change in signal bilaterally. Answer c 5. What would be seen on discitis (infection) on MRI? a. Increased signal in the disc on T1 b. Increased signal in the vertebral bodies but not the disc on T2 c. Increased signal in the disc and adjacent vertebral bodies on T2 d. Decreased signal in the disc and adjacent vertebral bodies on T2 e. Decreased signal in the disc on STIR Answer c 6. Which of the following cannot be seen using diagnostic ultrasound? a. Gluteus medius tendon b. Gluteus maximus tendon c. Psoas tendon d. Gluteus minimus tendon e. Acetabular labrum Answer e 7. Wh ...
Purchase document to see full attachment
User generated content is uploaded by users for the purposes of learning and should be used following Studypool's honor code & terms of service.

Anonymous
Very useful material for studying!

Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4