Access over 20 million homework & study documents

search

Case study renal

Content type
User Generated
Type
Study Guide
Rating
Showing Page:
1/12
DIAGNOSTICS
Complete Blood Count (CBC) includes the RBC count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC
indices, WBC count with or without differential and platelet count (Black, 2005). It is a basic
screening test and one of the frequently ordered blood tests (Kozier, 2007). See table 1 for the
patient’s CBC results on April 7, 2013. Only the components with significant figures and has a
significant relationship to the patient’s condition were included.
Table 1: Patient’s CBC Results (April 7, 2013)
Component
Reference Value
Results
Interpretation
Significance/ Possible
Causes
Leukocyte
Hemoglobin
Hematocrit
Mean
Corpuscular
volume
Mean
Corpuscular
Hemoglobin
RBC
Platelet
Neutrophils
4.8-10.8 x
10^3/ml3
12-16 /mL
0.37-0.47 /mL
81-99 fl
27-31pg
4.2-5.4 x
10^6/ml3
150-400/L
40-74%
20.6
9.5
0.285
94
34
2.06
358
93.7
Increased
Inflammatory Process
Hemorrhage; anemia;
cancer
Hemorrhage; anemia
None
Macrocytic Anemia
Hemorrhage ; Anemia
None
Infection
The results in table 1 showed that there was increased number of leukocytes indicative of
inflammatory process. A decrease in hemoglobin and hematocrit is due to kidneys inability to
produce erythropoietin and maybe also because of a little blood lost from the surgery. A decrease
in red blood cells indicates anemia or hemorrhage beyond 24 hours. There was also a significant
increase in neutrophils due to tissue damage from the surgery.

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
2/12
Table 2: Creatinine and Potassium (April 9, 2013)
Electrolyte
Reference Value
Results
Interpretation
Creatinine
Potassium
0.5 -1.2 mg/dL
3.5-5.3mmol/L
8
5
Increased
Normal
Creatinine is a breakdown product of creatine phosphate in muscle which is usually
produced at a fairly constant by the body. Creatinine is an indicator of renal function because it
is an easily measured by product of muscle metabolism. Normal creatinine level is 0.5-1.2mg/dl.
The patient’s creatinine level taken last April 9, 2013 was 8 mg/dl from a high value of 19.3 mg/dl
from his previous hospitalization in Cebu Velez General Hospital days prior to transferring to
Vicente Sotto Memorial Medical Center. Still, the creatinine value is above normal which indicated
marked damage to functioning nephrons.
Potassium results showed that the client’s potassium level in the blood is normal.
Potassium levels of patients with kidney damage are monitored because kidneys control
potassium excretion, and damage to the kidneys may cause build up of blood concentrations of
potassium that may trigger fatal cardiac arrhythmia.

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
Showing Page:
3/12

Sign up to view the full document!

lock_open Sign Up
End of Preview - Want to read all 12 pages?
Access Now
Unformatted Attachment Preview
DIAGNOSTICS Complete Blood Count (CBC) includes the RBC count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, RBC indices, WBC count with or without differential and platelet count (Black, 2005). It is a basic screening test and one of the frequently ordered blood tests (Kozier, 2007). See table 1 for the patient’s CBC results on April 7, 2013. Only the components with significant figures and has a significant relationship to the patient’s condition were included. Table 1: Patient’s CBC Results (April 7, 2013) Component Reference Value Results Interpretation Significance/ Possible Causes Leukocyte Hemoglobin Hematocrit Mean Corpuscular volume Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin RBC Platelet Neutrophils 4.8-10.8 x 10^3/ml3 12-16 /mL 0.37-0.47 /mL 81-99 fl 27-31pg 4.2-5.4 x 10^6/ml3 150-400/L 40-74% 20.6 9.5 0.285 94 34 2.06 358 93.7 Increased Decreased Decreased Normal Increased Decreased Normal Increased Inflammatory Process Hemorrhage; anemia; cancer Hemorrhage; anemia None Macrocytic Anemia Hemorrhage ; Anemia None Infection The results in table 1 showed that there was increased number of leukocytes indicative of inflammatory process. A decrease in hemoglobin and hematocrit is due to kidneys inability to produce erythropoietin and maybe also because of a little blood lost from the surgery. A decrease in red blood cells indicates anemia or hemorrhage beyond 24 hours. There was also a significant increase in neutrophils due to tissue damage from t ...
Purchase document to see full attachment
User generated content is uploaded by users for the purposes of learning and should be used following Studypool's honor code & terms of service.

Anonymous
Goes above and beyond expectations!

Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4