Showing Page:
1/10
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS MCQ
II MID EXAMINATION
1. Among the following solids a regular polyhedron is
a) Square prism
b) Square pyramid
c) Cube
d) Sphere Answer: c
2. A solid having minimum number of faces is
a) Tetrahedron
b) Triangular prism
c) Square pyramid
d) Cube Answer: b
3. A pyramid is cut by a plane parallel to its base removing the apex, the remaining part is
known as
a) Truncated
b) Frustum
c) Sectioned
d) Prism Answer: b
4. Number of faces in dodecahedron
a) 4
b) 8
c) 12
d) 20 Answer: c
5. An orthographic view of a hemisphere may appear as
a) Circle
b) Ellipse
c) Parabola
d) Hyperbola Answer: a
6. A tetrahedron is resting on its face on H.P. with a side parallel to the V.P. its front view
will be
a) Equilateral triangle
b) Isosceles triangle
c) Scalene triangle
d) Right-angled triangle Answer: b
7. A square pyramid is resting on a face in the V.P. the number of dotted lines will appear in
the front view
a) One
b) Two
c) Three
d) Four Answer: b
Showing Page:
2/10
8. The solid will have two dotted lines in the top view when it is resting on its face in the
H.P.
a) Square pyramid
b) Pentagonal pyramid
c) hexagonal pyramid
d) all of these Answer: d
9. A cube is resting on H.P with a solid diagonal perpendicular to it. The top view will
appear as
a) Square
b) Rectangle
c) Irregular hexagon
d) Regular hexagon Answer: d
10. A right circular cone resting on a generator in the H.P. and axis inclined at 45
0
to the
V.P. the angle between the reference line and top view of the axis is
a) Less than 45
0
b) 45
0
c) Moe than 45
0
d) Any of these Answer: d
11. Which of the following views provide clarity and reveal internal features of a part
a) Section view
b) Oblique view
c) Auxiliary view
d) Pictorial view Answer: a
12. A cone is cut by a section plane parallel to the profile plane. Its true shape of section is
seen in
a) Front view
b) Top view
c) Side view
d) Auxiliary view Answer: c
13. A triangular prism resting on a rectangular face in the H.P. it is cut by a horizontal plane.
Its sectional top view is
a) Equilateral triangle
b) Isosceles triangle
c) Rectangle
d) None of these Answer: c
14. A cone resting on its base on the H.P. is cut by a section plane parallel to V.P. has its
sectional front view
a) Ellipse
b) Parabola
c) Hyperbola
d) Semi-circle Answer: c
Showing Page:
3/10
15. The development of surface of an oblique solid is obtained by
a) radial line
b) parallel line
c) triangulation
d) approximation Answer: c
16. Methods for the development of surfaces are
a) parallel linc method
b) radical line method
c) triangular method
d) All of them Answer: a
17. Development of sphere is done by
(a) zone or lune method
(b) parallel line or radial line method
(c) triangulation method
(d) Any of these methods Answer: a
18. The nature of lateral surface of a cylinder is
(a) plane surface
(b) singly curved surface
(c) doubly curved surface
(d) singly or doubly curved surface Answer: b
19. The nature of surface of a sphere is
(a) plane surface
(b) singly curved surface
(c) doubly curved surface
(d) singly or doubly curved surface Answer: c
20. If a semi circular thin sheet is folded to form a cone, then the front view of the cone
appears as,
(a) equilateral triangle
(b) isosceles triangle
(C) rectangle
(d) semicircle Answer: a
21. Sector of a circle of radius 60 mm and angle 120° represents development of the lateral
surface of a cone. The top view of the cone is a circle of diameter
(a) 20 mm
(b) 40 mm
(c) 60 mm
(d) 80 mm Answer: b
22. If the front view of a cone is represented by an equilateral triangle of 60 mm side. The
area of its
lateral surface is
(a) 30
Showing Page:
4/10
(b) 60
(c) 90
(d) 120 Answer: b
23. The development of surface of a tetrahedron of 60 mm edge can be represented by an
equilateral triangle of side
(a) 60 mm
(b) 90 mm
(c) 120 mm
(d) None of these Answer: c
24. The development of surface of a tetrahedron of 60 mm edge can be represented by a
parallelogram of adjacent sides
(a) 60 mm and 90 mm
(b) 60 mm and 120 mm
(c) 90 mm and 120 mm
(d) None of these Answer: b
25. A rectangle of 120 mm X 60 mm represents the development of the lateral surface of
(a) a square prism of side 30 mm
(b) a hexagonal prism of side 20 mm
(C) a cylinder of diameter 120/
(d) All of these Answer: d
26. A string is wound around a hexagonal prism of base 20 mm side and axis 50 mm long, to
connect opposite ends of the same longer edge. The minimum length of string required is
(a) 110 mm
(b) 120 mm
(c) 130 mm
(d) 140 mm Answer: c
27. An object shown by more than one views in a drawing is called
(a) perspective drawing
(b) Isometric drawing
(c) oblique drawing
(d) Multi-view drawing Answer: d
28. Which of the following describes the theory of orthographic projections?
(a) Projectors are parallel to each other and perpendicular to the plane of projection
(b) Projectors are parallel to each other and parallel to the plane of projection
(c) Projectors are parallel to each other and oblique to the plane of projection.
(d) Projectors are perpendicular to each other and parallel to the plane of projection
Answer: a
29. In orthographic projections, the visual rays are assumed to
(a) diverge from station point
(b) converge from station point
Showing Page:
5/10
(c) be parallel
(d) None of these Answer: c
30. In orthographic projections, the XY is known as
(a) horizontal line
(b) horizontal trace
(c) reference line
(d) All of these Answer: c
31 Which is not a principal view?
(a) front
(b) bottom
(c) auxiliary
(d) left side Answer: c
32. The front view of an object is projected on the
(a) horizontal plane
(b) vertical plane
(c) profile plane
(d) auxiliary plane Answer: b
33.The top view of an object is projected on the
(a) horizontal plane
(b) vertical plane
(c) profile plane
(d) auxiliary plane Answer: a
34. The side view of an object is obtained on the
(a) horizontal plane
(b) vertical plane
(c) profile plane
(d) auxiliary plane Answer: c
35. True shape of the inclined surface of an object can be obtained on the
(a) horizontal plane
(b) vertical plane
(c) profile plane
(d) auxiliary plane Answer: d
36. To understand some of the hidden geometry of components an imaginary plane is used to
cut the object which is called _____________
a) auxiliary plane
b) picture plane
c) section plane
d) additional plane Answer: c
37. Which of the following is not the purpose of using cutting (section) plane?
a) Interpretation of object
b) Visualizing of object
Showing Page:
6/10
c) Cutting the objects
d) Invisible features Answer: c
38. To find the true shape of the section, it must be projected on a plane parallel to the
_____________
a) Profile plane
b) Vertical plane
c) Auxiliary plane
d) Section plane Answer: d
39. A section plane is parallel to V.P the top view gives ___________ which is _________
to xy line.
a) true shape, parallel
b) straight line, parallel
c) straight line, perpendicular
d) true shape, perpendicular Answer: b
40. When a solid is placed such that axis is inclined with the H.P and parallel to the V.P. Its
projections are drawn in __________ stages.
a) 1
b) 4
c) 2
d) 3 Answer: c
41. A regular pentagon prism first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and
one edge is parallel to V.P and next this is tilted such that its axis is making some acute
angle with H.P. The front view for previous and later one will be _____________
a) pentagon, rectangle
b) rectangle, pentagon
c) rectangle, rectangle
d) irregular hexagon, pentagon Answer: c
42. A cylinder first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and next this is
tilted such that its axis is making some acute angle with H.P. The top view for previous
and later one will be ____________
a) circle, rectangle with circular ends
b) rectangle, rectangle
c) rectangle with circular ends, rectangle
d) circle, rectangle Answer: a
43. A cylinder first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and next this is tilted
such that its axis is making some acute angle with H.P. The front view for previous and
later one will be __________
a) circle, rectangle with circular ends
Showing Page:
7/10
b) rectangle, rectangle
c) rectangle with circular ends, rectangle
d) circle, rectangle Answer: b
44. A triangular pyramid is placed such that its axis is perpendicular to H.P and one of its
base’s edges is parallel to H.P the front view and top view will be _________________
a) Triangle of base, triangle due to slanting side
b) Triangle due to slanting side, triangle of base
c) Triangle of base, rhombus
d) Rhombus, triangle of base Answer: b
45. A square pyramid is placed such that its axis is inclined to H.P and one of its base’s edges
is parallel to V.P the front view and top view will be ______________
a) Square, Isosceles triangle
b) Irregular pentagon, square
c) Isosceles triangle, irregular pentagon
d) Pentagon, equilateral triangle Answer: c
46. A square prism is placed such that its axis is inclined to H.P and one of its base’s edges is
parallel to V.P the front view and top view will be ____________
a) square, irregular polygon
b) irregular polygon, square
c) square, rectangle
d) rectangle, irregular polygon Answer: d
47. A regular cone having its axis parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P at first but then
the cone’s axis keeping parallel to V.P and rotated such that its new axis is perpendicular
to previous axis. The front view of the previous and later one is ______________
a) circle, triangle
b) circle, triangle with circular base
c) triangle, triangle
d) circle, circle Answer: c
48. A regular cone having its axis parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P at first but then
the cone’s axis keeping parallel to V.P and rotated such that its new axis is perpendicular
to previous axis. The top view of the previous and later one is ___________
a) circle, triangle
b) circle, triangle with circular base
c) triangle, triangle
d) circle, circle Answer: a
49. To understand some of the hidden geometry of components an imaginary plane is used to
cut the object which is called _____________
a) auxiliary plane
b) picture plane
c) section plane
d) additional plane Answer: c
Showing Page:
8/10
50. Which of the following is not the purpose of using cutting (section) plane?
a) Interpretation of object
b) Visualizing of object
c) Cutting the objects
d) Invisible features Answer: c
51. A section is parallel to vertical plane the true shape and size is obtained by taking
projection of section on to _________ plane.
a) horizontal
b) vertical
c) profile
d) auxiliary Answer: b
52. Which method of development is employed in case of prisms?
a) Parallel-line development
b) Approximation method
c) Triangulation development
d) Radial-line development Answer: a
53. Which method of development is employed in case of cones?
a) Parallel-line development
b) Approximation method
c) Triangulation development
d) Radial-line development Answer: d
54. Which method of development is employed in case of double curved objects?
a) Parallel-line development
b) Approximation method
c) Triangulation development
d) Radial-line development Answer: b
55. Which method is used to develop transition pieces?
a) Parallel-line development
b) Approximation method
c) Triangulation development
d) Radial-line development Answer: c
56. Which method of development is employed in case of sphere, ellipsoid?
a) Parallel-line development
b) Approximation method
c) Triangulation development
d) Radial-line development Answer: b
57. Developments of the lateral surface of a prism consist of the same number of
__________ in contact as the number of the sides of base of the prism.
a) squares
b) rectangles
c) triangles
d) parallelograms Answer: b
Showing Page:
9/10
58. The development of the lateral surface of a cylinder is a rectangle having one side equal
to the _____________ of its base-circle and the other equal to its length.
a) circumference
b) area
c) diameter
d) radius Answer: a
59. The development of lateral surface of a pyramid consists of a number of equal
____________triangle in contact.
a) equilateral
b) isosceles
c) scalene
d) right angled Answer: b
60. The development of the curved surface of a cone is a __________ of a __________
a) sector, circle
b) segment, circle
c) segment, ellipse
d) arc, parabola Answer: a
61. If isometric projection of an object is drawn with true lengths the shape would be same
and size is how much larger than actual isometric projection?
a) 25%
b) 29.5%
c) 22.5%
d) 33.3% Answer: c
62. If an isometric projection is drawn with true measurements but not with isometric scale
then the drawings are called ____________
a) Isometric projection
b) Isometric view
c) Isometric perception
d) Orthographic view Answer: b
63. If an isometric drawing is made use of isometric scale then the drawings are called
___________
a) Isometric projection
b) Isometric view
c) Isometric perception
d) Orthographic view Answer: a
64. A regular cone is placed on H.P and section plane is parallel to axis cutting the cone at
the middle then the section will be _______________
a) ellipse
b) hyperbola
c) circle
d) triangle Answer: d
Showing Page:
10/10
65. A regular cone is been cut by a cutting plane which passes through the apex of cone and
making some angle with axis less than half of angle between the slanting ends the section
will be like __________
a) ellipse
b) hyperbola
c) circle
d) triangle Answer: d

Unformatted Attachment Preview

ENGINEERING GRAPHICS MCQ II MID EXAMINATION 1. Among the following solids a regular polyhedron is a) Square prism b) Square pyramid c) Cube d) Sphere Answer: c 2. A solid having minimum number of faces is a) Tetrahedron b) Triangular prism c) Square pyramid d) Cube Answer: b 3. A pyramid is cut by a plane parallel to its base removing the apex, the remaining part is known as a) Truncated b) Frustum c) Sectioned d) Prism Answer: b 4. Number of faces in dodecahedron a) 4 b) 8 c) 12 d) 20 Answer: c 5. An orthographic view of a hemisphere may appear as a) Circle b) Ellipse c) Parabola d) Hyperbola Answer: a 6. A tetrahedron is resting on its face on H.P. with a side parallel to the V.P. its front view will be a) Equilateral triangle b) Isosceles triangle c) Scalene triangle d) Right-angled triangle Answer: b 7. A square pyramid is resting on a face in the V.P. the number of dotted lines will appear in the front view a) One b) Two c) Three d) Four Answer: b 8. The solid will have two dotted lines in the top view when it is resting on its face in the H.P. a) Square pyramid b) Pentagonal pyramid c) hexagonal pyramid d) all of these Answer: d 9. A cube is resting on H.P with a solid diagonal perpendicular to it. The top view will appear as a) Square b) Rectangle c) Irregular hexagon d) Regular hexagon Answer: d 10. A right circular cone resting on a generator in the H.P. and axis inclined at 450 to the V.P. the angle between the reference line and top view of the axis is a) Less than 450 b) 450 c) Moe than 450 d) Any of these Answer: d 11. Which of the following views provide clarity and reveal internal features of a part a) Section view b) Oblique view c) Auxiliary view d) Pictorial view Answer: a 12. A cone is cut by a section plane parallel to the profile plane. Its true shape of section is seen in a) Front view b) Top view c) Side view d) Auxiliary view Answer: c 13. A triangular prism resting on a rectangular face in the H.P. it is cut by a horizontal plane. Its sectional top view is a) Equilateral triangle b) Isosceles triangle c) Rectangle d) None of these Answer: c 14. A cone resting on its base on the H.P. is cut by a section plane parallel to V.P. has its sectional front view a) Ellipse b) Parabola c) Hyperbola d) Semi-circle Answer: c 15. The development of surface of an oblique solid is obtained by a) radial line b) parallel line c) triangulation d) approximation Answer: c 16. Methods for the development of surfaces are a) parallel linc method b) radical line method c) triangular method d) All of them Answer: a 17. Development of sphere is done by (a) zone or lune method (b) parallel line or radial line method (c) triangulation method (d) Any of these methods Answer: a 18. The nature of lateral surface of a cylinder is (a) plane surface (b) singly curved surface (c) doubly curved surface (d) singly or doubly curved surface Answer: b 19. The nature of surface of a sphere is (a) plane surface (b) singly curved surface (c) doubly curved surface (d) singly or doubly curved surface Answer: c 20. If a semi circular thin sheet is folded to form a cone, then the front view of the cone appears as, (a) equilateral triangle (b) isosceles triangle (C) rectangle (d) semicircle Answer: a 21. Sector of a circle of radius 60 mm and angle 120° represents development of the lateral surface of a cone. The top view of the cone is a circle of diameter (a) 20 mm (b) 40 mm (c) 60 mm (d) 80 mm Answer: b 22. If the front view of a cone is represented by an equilateral triangle of 60 mm side. The area of its lateral surface is (a) 30 (b) 60  (c) 90 (d) 120 Answer: b 23. The development of surface of a tetrahedron of 60 mm edge can be represented by an equilateral triangle of side (a) 60 mm (b) 90 mm (c) 120 mm (d) None of these Answer: c 24. The development of surface of a tetrahedron of 60 mm edge can be represented by a parallelogram of adjacent sides (a) 60 mm and 90 mm (b) 60 mm and 120 mm (c) 90 mm and 120 mm (d) None of these Answer: b 25. A rectangle of 120 mm X 60 mm represents the development of the lateral surface of (a) a square prism of side 30 mm (b) a hexagonal prism of side 20 mm (C) a cylinder of diameter 120/ (d) All of these Answer: d 26. A string is wound around a hexagonal prism of base 20 mm side and axis 50 mm long, to connect opposite ends of the same longer edge. The minimum length of string required is (a) 110 mm (b) 120 mm (c) 130 mm (d) 140 mm Answer: c 27. An object shown by more than one views in a drawing is called (a) perspective drawing (b) Isometric drawing (c) oblique drawing (d) Multi-view drawing Answer: d 28. Which of the following describes the theory of orthographic projections? (a) Projectors are parallel to each other and perpendicular to the plane of projection (b) Projectors are parallel to each other and parallel to the plane of projection (c) Projectors are parallel to each other and oblique to the plane of projection. (d) Projectors are perpendicular to each other and parallel to the plane of projection Answer: a 29. In orthographic projections, the visual rays are assumed to (a) diverge from station point (b) converge from station point (c) be parallel (d) None of these Answer: c 30. In orthographic projections, the XY is known as (a) horizontal line (b) horizontal trace (c) reference line (d) All of these Answer: c 31 Which is not a principal view? (a) front (b) bottom (c) auxiliary (d) left side Answer: c 32. The front view of an object is projected on the (a) horizontal plane (b) vertical plane (c) profile plane (d) auxiliary plane Answer: b 33.The top view of an object is projected on the (a) horizontal plane (b) vertical plane (c) profile plane (d) auxiliary plane Answer: a 34. The side view of an object is obtained on the (a) horizontal plane (b) vertical plane (c) profile plane (d) auxiliary plane Answer: c 35. True shape of the inclined surface of an object can be obtained on the (a) horizontal plane (b) vertical plane (c) profile plane (d) auxiliary plane Answer: d 36. To understand some of the hidden geometry of components an imaginary plane is used to cut the object which is called _____________ a) auxiliary plane b) picture plane c) section plane d) additional plane Answer: c 37. Which of the following is not the purpose of using cutting (section) plane? a) Interpretation of object b) Visualizing of object c) Cutting the objects d) Invisible features Answer: c 38. To find the true shape of the section, it must be projected on a plane parallel to the _____________ a) Profile plane b) Vertical plane c) Auxiliary plane d) Section plane Answer: d 39. A section plane is parallel to V.P the top view gives ___________ which is _________ to xy line. a) true shape, parallel b) straight line, parallel c) straight line, perpendicular d) true shape, perpendicular Answer: b 40. When a solid is placed such that axis is inclined with the H.P and parallel to the V.P. Its projections are drawn in __________ stages. a) 1 b) 4 c) 2 d) 3 Answer: c 41. A regular pentagon prism first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and one edge is parallel to V.P and next this is tilted such that its axis is making some acute angle with H.P. The front view for previous and later one will be _____________ a) pentagon, rectangle b) rectangle, pentagon c) rectangle, rectangle d) irregular hexagon, pentagon Answer: c 42. A cylinder first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and next this is tilted such that its axis is making some acute angle with H.P. The top view for previous and later one will be ____________ a) circle, rectangle with circular ends b) rectangle, rectangle c) rectangle with circular ends, rectangle d) circle, rectangle Answer: a 43. A cylinder first placed in such a way its axis is perpendicular to H.P and next this is tilted such that its axis is making some acute angle with H.P. The front view for previous and later one will be __________ a) circle, rectangle with circular ends b) rectangle, rectangle c) rectangle with circular ends, rectangle d) circle, rectangle Answer: b 44. A triangular pyramid is placed such that its axis is perpendicular to H.P and one of its base’s edges is parallel to H.P the front view and top view will be _________________ a) Triangle of base, triangle due to slanting side b) Triangle due to slanting side, triangle of base c) Triangle of base, rhombus d) Rhombus, triangle of base Answer: b 45. A square pyramid is placed such that its axis is inclined to H.P and one of its base’s edges is parallel to V.P the front view and top view will be ______________ a) Square, Isosceles triangle b) Irregular pentagon, square c) Isosceles triangle, irregular pentagon d) Pentagon, equilateral triangle Answer: c 46. A square prism is placed such that its axis is inclined to H.P and one of its base’s edges is parallel to V.P the front view and top view will be ____________ a) square, irregular polygon b) irregular polygon, square c) square, rectangle d) rectangle, irregular polygon Answer: d 47. A regular cone having its axis parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P at first but then the cone’s axis keeping parallel to V.P and rotated such that its new axis is perpendicular to previous axis. The front view of the previous and later one is ______________ a) circle, triangle b) circle, triangle with circular base c) triangle, triangle d) circle, circle Answer: c 48. A regular cone having its axis parallel to V.P and perpendicular to H.P at first but then the cone’s axis keeping parallel to V.P and rotated such that its new axis is perpendicular to previous axis. The top view of the previous and later one is ___________ a) circle, triangle b) circle, triangle with circular base c) triangle, triangle d) circle, circle Answer: a 49. To understand some of the hidden geometry of components an imaginary plane is used to cut the object which is called _____________ a) auxiliary plane b) picture plane c) section plane d) additional plane Answer: c 50. Which of the following is not the purpose of using cutting (section) plane? a) Interpretation of object b) Visualizing of object c) Cutting the objects d) Invisible features Answer: c 51. A section is parallel to vertical plane the true shape and size is obtained by taking projection of section on to _________ plane. a) horizontal b) vertical c) profile d) auxiliary Answer: b 52. Which method of development is employed in case of prisms? a) Parallel-line development b) Approximation method c) Triangulation development d) Radial-line development Answer: a 53. Which method of development is employed in case of cones? a) Parallel-line development b) Approximation method c) Triangulation development d) Radial-line development Answer: d 54. Which method of development is employed in case of double curved objects? a) Parallel-line development b) Approximation method c) Triangulation development d) Radial-line development Answer: b 55. Which method is used to develop transition pieces? a) Parallel-line development b) Approximation method c) Triangulation development d) Radial-line development Answer: c 56. Which method of development is employed in case of sphere, ellipsoid? a) Parallel-line development b) Approximation method c) Triangulation development d) Radial-line development Answer: b 57. Developments of the lateral surface of a prism consist of the same number of __________ in contact as the number of the sides of base of the prism. a) squares b) rectangles c) triangles d) parallelograms Answer: b 58. The development of the lateral surface of a cylinder is a rectangle having one side equal to the _____________ of its base-circle and the other equal to its length. a) circumference b) area c) diameter d) radius Answer: a 59. The development of lateral surface of a pyramid consists of a number of equal ____________triangle in contact. a) equilateral b) isosceles c) scalene d) right angled Answer: b 60. The development of the curved surface of a cone is a __________ of a __________ a) sector, circle b) segment, circle c) segment, ellipse d) arc, parabola Answer: a 61. If isometric projection of an object is drawn with true lengths the shape would be same and size is how much larger than actual isometric projection? a) 25% b) 29.5% c) 22.5% d) 33.3% Answer: c 62. If an isometric projection is drawn with true measurements but not with isometric scale then the drawings are called ____________ a) Isometric projection b) Isometric view c) Isometric perception d) Orthographic view Answer: b 63. If an isometric drawing is made use of isometric scale then the drawings are called ___________ a) Isometric projection b) Isometric view c) Isometric perception d) Orthographic view Answer: a 64. A regular cone is placed on H.P and section plane is parallel to axis cutting the cone at the middle then the section will be _______________ a) ellipse b) hyperbola c) circle d) triangle Answer: d 65. A regular cone is been cut by a cutting plane which passes through the apex of cone and making some angle with axis less than half of angle between the slanting ends the section will be like __________ a) ellipse b) hyperbola c) circle d) triangle Answer: d Name: Description: ...
User generated content is uploaded by users for the purposes of learning and should be used following Studypool's honor code & terms of service.
Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4