Showing Page:
1/6
Question 1 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which type of election is used for parties to choose their candidates?
A. federal
B. runoff
C. primary
D. gubernatorial
Answer Key:C
Question 2 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
What's a name for any American political party other than the two major parties?
A. third party
B. majority party
C. insignificant party
Showing Page:
2/6
D. wasted-vote party
Answer Key:A
Question 3 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
What is the most practical description of the US party system?
A. non-partisan
B. two-party
C. multiparty
D. proportional representation
Answer Key:B
Question 4 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which statement about the US party system is most accurate?
A. Presidents must be from either the Democratic Party or the Republican Party.
B. The Constitution never mentions political parties.
Showing Page:
3/6
C. Parties are not concerned with winning elections.
D. Voters must declare membership in a political party to vote.
Answer Key:B
Question 5 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which is considered an ideology?
A. party identification
B. voter suppression
C. democracy
D. liberalism
Answer Key:D
Question 6 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which party is most likely to include Americans with liberal views?
A. Libertarian
Showing Page:
4/6
B. Democratic
C. Republican
D. Constitution
Answer Key:B
Question 7 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Over which issue are conservatives and liberals most likely to agree?
A. restricting abortion rights
B. restricting gun rights
C. accountability and transparency in government
D. across the board tax rate cuts
Answer Key:C
Question 8 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which characteristic is NOT true of America’s political culture today?
Showing Page:
5/6
A. increasing focus on traditional Christian values
B. greater racial and ethnic diversity
C. greater acceptance of differences in people
D. decreasing trust in government
Answer Key:A
Question 9 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which party is least likely to support government-mandated environmental regulations?
A. Green Party
B. Democratic Party
C. Libertarian Party
D. Socialist Party
Answer Key:C
Question 10 of 10
10.0/ 10.0 Points
Which statement about voter turnout rates is true?
Showing Page:
6/6
A. The young have lower voting rates than the elderly.
B. Voter turnout roughly the same for each election.
C. Men are twice as likely to vote as women.
D. Whites are least likely to vote.
Answer Key:A

Unformatted Attachment Preview

Question 1 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which type of election is used for parties to choose their candidates? • A. federal • B. runoff • C. primary • D. gubernatorial Answer Key:C Question 2 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points What's a name for any American political party other than the two major parties? • A. third party • B. majority party • C. insignificant party • D. wasted-vote party Answer Key:A Question 3 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points What is the most practical description of the US party system? • A. non-partisan • B. two-party • C. multiparty • D. proportional representation Answer Key:B Question 4 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which statement about the US party system is most accurate? • A. Presidents must be from either the Democratic Party or the Republican Party. • B. The Constitution never mentions political parties. • C. Parties are not concerned with winning elections. • D. Voters must declare membership in a political party to vote. Answer Key:B Question 5 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which is considered an ideology? • A. party identification • B. voter suppression • C. democracy • D. liberalism Answer Key:D Question 6 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which party is most likely to include Americans with liberal views? • A. Libertarian • B. Democratic • C. Republican • D. Constitution Answer Key:B Question 7 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Over which issue are conservatives and liberals most likely to agree? • A. restricting abortion rights • B. restricting gun rights • C. accountability and transparency in government • D. across the board tax rate cuts Answer Key:C Question 8 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which characteristic is NOT true of America’s political culture today? • A. increasing focus on traditional Christian values • B. greater racial and ethnic diversity • C. greater acceptance of differences in people • D. decreasing trust in government Answer Key:A Question 9 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which party is least likely to support government-mandated environmental regulations? • A. Green Party • B. Democratic Party • C. Libertarian Party • D. Socialist Party Answer Key:C Question 10 of 10 10.0/ 10.0 Points Which statement about voter turnout rates is true? • A. The young have lower voting rates than the elderly. • B. Voter turnout roughly the same for each election. • C. Men are twice as likely to vote as women. • D. Whites are least likely to vote. Answer Key:A Name: Description: ...
User generated content is uploaded by users for the purposes of learning and should be used following Studypool's honor code & terms of service.
Studypool
4.7
Trustpilot
4.5
Sitejabber
4.4