problem with break lights

Sigchi4life
Category:
Other
Price: $40 USD

Question description

 I Have a 2001 Ford F-350 7.3 diesel. The break lights work sometimes and not other times. All the other light functions are working, turn lights, headlights and emergency flashers. I have taken it to the Ford service center on two occasions and they have said that the problem is not in their systems. I also have a trailer break system with a seven prong round plug which was installed 20 years ago, I've been wondering in if could be in that unit. I also think that it might be a thermal problem with a connection somewhere. All wiring that I can see and get to seems to be O. K. I.m at a loss now.

Tutor Answer

(Top Tutor) Daniel C.
(997)
School: University of Maryland
PREMIUM TUTOR
Studypool has helped 1,244,100 students
Ask your homework questions. Receive quality answers!

Type your question here (or upload an image)

1820 tutors are online

Related Other questions

03/25/2015
12/05/2013
12/03/2013
12/03/2013
12/01/2013

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors