Calculate the cash flow from assets cash flow to creditors

Sigchi4life
Category:
Other
Price: $5 USD

Question description

Jetson Spacecraft Corp. shows the following information on its 2011 income statement: sales = $231,000; costs = $135,000; other expenses = $7,900; depreciation expense = $14,400; interest expense = $14,300; taxes = $20,790; dividends = $11,500. In addition, you’re told that the firm issued $5,800 in new equity during 2011 and redeemed $4,300 in outstanding long-term debt.


a.

What is the 2011 operating cash flow?


 Operating cash flow

b.

What is the 2011 cash flow to creditors?


 Cash flow to creditors

c.

What is the 2011 cash flow to stockholders?


 Cash flow to stockholders

d.

If net fixed assets increased by $28,000 during the year, what was the addition to NWC?

 Addition to NWC


Prepare a 2011 balance sheet for Cornell Corp. based on the following information: cash = $131,000; patents and copyrights = $630,000; accounts payable = $212,000; accounts receivable = $107,500; tangible net fixed assets = $1,630,000; inventory = $295,000; notes payable = $180,000; accumulated retained earnings = $1,270,000; long-term debt = $849,000. (Be sure to list the accounts in order of their liquidity.)


CORNELL COP.
Balance Sheet
Assets
 (Click to select)Accounts payableAccounts receivableCashInventoryNotes payable
 (Click to select)Accounts receivableAccounts payableNotes payableTangible net fixed assetsIntangible net fixed assets
 (Click to select)Accounts receivableAccounts payableInventoryCashCommon stock
 Current assets
 (Click to select)Accounts payableAccounts receivableIntangible net fixed assetsInventoryTangible net fixed assets
 (Click to select)Tangible net fixed assetsAccumulated retained earningsIntangible net fixed assetsNotes receivableCommon stock
 Total assets
Liabilities
 (Click to select)Long-term debtAccounts payableNotes payableAccumulated retained earningsAccounts receivable
 (Click to select)Accumulated retained earningsCommon stockLong-term debtNotes receivableNotes payable
 Current liabilities
 (Click to select)Accounts payableAccounts receivableCashInventoryLong-term debt
 Total liabilities
 (Click to select)Notes payableCommon stockNotes receivableAccounts payableAccounts receivable
 (Click to select)Common stockCashAccumulated retained earningsNotes payableAccounts payable
 Total liabilities & owners' equity

Use the following information for Taco Swell, Inc., (assume the tax rate is 30 percent):
20102011
 Sales$13,073$13,836
 Depreciation1,6911,766
 Cost of goods sold4,1294,737
 Other expenses961839
 Interest810941
 Cash6,1126,556
 Accounts receivable8,0709,517
 Short-term notes payable1,2001,177
 Long-term debt20,41024,711
 Net fixed assets50,95455,660
 Accounts payable4,4324,734
 Inventory14,33415,318
 Dividends1,1001,648

For 2011, calculate the cash flow from assets, cash flow to creditors, and cash flow to stockholders.(Negative amounts should be indicated by a minus sign. Round your answers to 2 decimal places.)


 Cash flow from assets
 Cash flow to creditors
 Cash flow to stockholders

Studypool has helped 1,244,100 students
Ask your homework questions. Receive quality answers!

Type your question here (or upload an image)

1828 tutors are online

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors