LRE Least Restrictive Environment
[…] Home education shall be provided by a parent for his own child, unless the provider is as otherwise agreed upon by the appropriate parties named in paragraph II. II. The department of education, resident district superintendent, or a nonpublic school shall work with parents upon request in meeting the requirements of this section. Ed 1102 Definitions NH Standards for the Education of Children with Disabilities ► P a g e 16 (e) “Home for children” means: (1) Any orphanage, or institution for the care, treatment, or custody of children; (2) As defined by RSA 170-E: 25 any child care agency, child care institution, experiential wilderness facility, and independent living home; or (3) Any residential school approved under RSA 186-C:5. RSA 170-E:25 Definitions. – In this subdivision: II. "Child care agency'' means any person, corporation, partnership, voluntary association or other organization either established for profit or otherwise, who regularly receives for care one or more children, unrelated to the operator of the agency, apart from the parents, in any facility as defined in this subdivision and maintained for the care of children. The types of child care agencies are defined as follows: (a)(1) "Foster family home'' means child care in a residence in which family care and training are provided on a regular basis for no more than 6 unrelated children, unless all the children are of common parentage.