LRE Least Restrictive Environment
[…] (s) “Child with a developmental delay” means a child with a developmental delay as defined in RSA-186-C:2 I-a who: (1) Is experiencing developmental delays in one or more of the following areas: a. Physical development; b. Cognitive development; c. Communication development; d. Social or emotional development; or e. Adaptive development; and (2) By reason thereof, needs special education and related services, as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and procedures consistent with Ed 1107 and identified in compliance with 34 CFR 300.111(b). RSA 186-C:2, I-a. "Developmentally delayed child'' means a child at least 3 years of age or older, but less than 10 years of age, who, because of impairments in development, needs special education or special education and related services, and may be identified as being developmentally delayed provided that such a child meets the criteria established by the state board of education. §300.111 Child Find. (b) Use of term developmental delay.