answers the following instructions
[…] The entire discussion of this matter in the Court of Appeals' opinion is as follows: Plaintiff next addresses Defendant's argument that Gordon Stark or Tonya Stark modified the seatbelt by improperly placing Cheyenne in the seat with the shoulder belt behind her back. Plaintiffs argue that Cheyenne was still entitled to a directed verdict because neither Gordon Stark nor Tonya Stark was “a party” to the action, as required by N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B–3. N.C.G.S. § 99B–3 provides in pertinent part that: No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action where a proximate cause of the personal injury, death, or damage to property was either an alteration or modification of the product by a party other than the manufacturer or seller, which alteration or modification occurred after the product left the control of such manufacturer or such seller.... N.C.G.S. § 99B–3 (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the trial court's judgment, based on the jury's verdict, was supported by evidence that Gordon Stark misused the rear seatbelt by putting Cheyenne in the backseat and buckling her seatbelt with the shoulder belt behind her back.