answers the following instructions
[…] Stark, 204 N.C.App. at 12, 693 S.E.2d at 260. If the General Assembly had intended to limit the availability of this defense to the circumstances articulated by the Court of Appeals, it could have done so by inserting the words “to the action” into the statute. A cursory review of other sections of our General Statutes reveals the legislature is familiar with the phrase “party to the action.” See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 58–2–75(d) (2011) ( “Appeals ... may be taken to the appellate division of the General Court of Justice by any party to the action as in other civil cases.” (emphasis added)). Adopting the Court of Appeals' interpretation would force **761 this Court impermissibly to read into section 99B–3 words the legislature chose not to include in its text.