answers the following instructions
[…] Thus, the limiting language of the statute establishes the intent of the General Assembly that the defense set out in section 99B–3 is available when anyone other than the manufacturer or seller modifies or alters the product. Moreover, the one who modifies or alters the product becomes a “party” as that word is used in section 99B–3 at the time of the modification, before the commencement of any litigation. The text of section 99B–3 focuses on several distinct points in time. The introductory language of the statute is concerned with the time at which the defense of product modification or alteration is used in litigation: “No manufacturer or seller of a product shall be held liable in any product liability action....” Id. § 99B–3(a). The remaining temporal portion of section 99B–3 focuses on the points in time at which the modification *478 and injury occurred: When “a proximate cause of the personal injury ... was ... an alteration or modification ... by a party other than the manufacturer or seller, which ... occurred after the product left the control of such manufacturer or such seller.” Id. The legislature's use of the past tense “was” when referring to the modification by a party illustrates that the one who modifies the product is a “party” as that word is used in section 99B–3 at the time of the modification, before any litigation regarding the subject.