134 S.Ct. 2751
[…] order to conclude that the HHS regulations fail the least-restrictive-means test. HHS itself has
demonstrated that it has at its disposal an approach that is less restrictive than requiring employers
to fund contraceptive methods that violate their religious beliefs. As we explained above, HHS has
already established an accommodation for nonprofit organizations with religious objections.
See supra, at 2763 – 2764, and nn. 8–9. Under that accommodation, the organization can selfcertify that it opposes providing coverage for particular contraceptive services. See 45 CFR §§
147.131(b)(4), (c)(1); 26 CFR §§ 54.9815–2713A(a)(4), (b). If the organization makes such a
certification, the organization's insurance issuer or third-party administrator must “[e]xpressly exclude
contraceptive coverage from the group health insurance coverage provided in connection with the
group health plan” and “[p]rovide separate payments for any contraceptive services required to be
covered” without imposing “any cost-sharing requirements ... on the eligible organization, the group
health plan, or plan participants or beneficiaries.” 45 CFR § 147.131(c)(2); 26 CFR § 54.9815–
2713A(c)(2).38