134 S.Ct. 2751
[…] City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507, 514,
117 S.Ct. 2157, 138 L.Ed.2d 624 (1997).
1Congress responded to Smith by enacting RFRA. “[L]aws [that are] ‘neutral’ toward religion,”
Congress found, “may burden religious exercise as surely as laws intended to interfere with religious
exercise.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(a)(2); see also § 2000bb(a)(4). In order to ensure broad protection for
religious liberty, RFRA provides that “Government shall not substantially burden a person's exercise
of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” § 2000bb–1(a).2 If the
Government substantially burdens a person's exercise of religion, under the Act that person is
entitled to an exemption from the rule unless the Government “demonstrates that application of the
burden to the person—(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least
restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” § 2000bb–1(b).3
2As enacted in 1993, RFRA applied to both the Federal Government and the States, but the
constitutional authority invoked for regulating federal and state agencies differed. As applied to a