Case study : Brendan Berry

Jun 18th, 2015
Studypool Tutor
Alabama State University
Price: $25 USD

Tutor description

1) What are your impressions of Tony’s diagnostic values? (normal) (Pagana and Pagana, 2009) • Hemoglobin 180 g/l  high (100-155 g/L) but not a critical value of over 200g/L. Potentially due to decreased plasma volume, erythrocytosis, being prescribed gentamicin and may indicate Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary disease (COPD) and dehydration. • Hematrocit 51%  high (32-44%) but not a critical value of over 60%. Increase potentially due to erythrocytosis, elevated white blood cell (WBC) count and dehydration and may be due to COPD. • White blood cell (WBC) count 15,000/mm3  high (5,000-10,000) but not critical value of over 30,000/mm3. May be due to infection, stress and inflammation. • Platelets 250, 000/mm3  normal (150,000-400,000). Maintains adequate number of fragments that are necessary for clotting to occur.

Word Count: 2131
Showing Page: 1/10
Brendan BerryStudent number 230075113Case study #2Part 11) What are your impressions of Tonys diagnostic values? (normal) (Pagana and Pagana, 2009)Hemoglobin 180 g/l ? high (100-155 g/L) but not a critical value of over 200g/L. Potentially due to decreased plasma volume, erythrocytosis, being prescribed gentamicin and may indicate Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary disease (COPD) and dehydration. Hematrocit 51% high (32-44%) but not a critical value of over 60%. Increase potentially due to erythrocytosis, elevated white blood cell (WBC) count and dehydration and may be due to COPD.White blood cell (WBC) count 15,000/mm3 high (5,000-10,000) but not critical value of over 30,000/mm3. May be due to infection, stress and inflammation.Platelets 250, 000/mm3 normal (150,000-400,000). Maintains adequate number of fragments that are necessary for clotting to occur. Red blood cell (RBC) count 5.1x10^12/L normal (4.0-5.5x10^12/L). Count of number of circulating red blood cells (RBC) and helps indicate proper bone marrow function.Serum glucose 6.2 mmol/L High (4.2-6.1). Slight increase may be due to time of day test taken, meal or snack prior to test, stress and receiving IV fluids.Potassium 4.0 normal (3.4-4.7). Important for many cellular and metabolic functions, necessary for transmission and conduction of nerve impulses, maintenance of normal cardiac rhythms and skeletal and smooth muscle contraction. Sodium 130 mmol/L low (136-145 mmol/L)

Review from student

Studypool Student
" This tutor is great! "
Ask your homework questions. Receive quality answers!

Type your question here (or upload an image)

1822 tutors are online

Brown University





1271 Tutors

California Institute of Technology




2131 Tutors

Carnegie Mellon University




982 Tutors

Columbia University





1256 Tutors

Dartmouth University





2113 Tutors

Emory University





2279 Tutors

Harvard University





599 Tutors

Massachusetts Institute of Technology



2319 Tutors

New York University





1645 Tutors

Notre Dam University





1911 Tutors

Oklahoma University





2122 Tutors

Pennsylvania State University





932 Tutors

Princeton University





1211 Tutors

Stanford University





983 Tutors

University of California





1282 Tutors

Oxford University





123 Tutors

Yale University





2325 Tutors